How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 92604
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello-I am having a problem with a credit card company for

Resolved Question:

Hello-I am having a problem with a credit card company for which I need
advice. I received an email from them stating that they
were reviewing my account due to one or more late
payments. As soon as I received this email,
I went online to investigate this. The payment
in question was, in fact, on time, and I have the
proof to back this up. The letter went on to say
that after reviewing my account, they were going
to lower my credit limit from $25,000.00 to $5,700.00.
During this time, I paid another $1,000.00 on my
account, just to show good faith.

When I spoke with the first of five representatives,
she said "the figures told her" that our debt was too
hi, so our credit limit was going to be lowered. They did
admit that my online payment in question, was,
in fact, not late so they took the late fees off.
My concern was not about the late fee. It was about
them lowering my credit limit and how that can/will
affect my credit score. I know other credit cards
I have could also follow suit. I am trying to protect
my credit score, which has put me in the top
5% of others with excellent credit. I make very good income, which I gave
them my figures. I also have assets which pay
me well throughout the year. My husband and I
have a sole proprietor business that does well.
The reason they want to deny our credit to us is
because we have an equity line of credit for
$200,000.00, of which the balance is now
under $100,000.00. Other than that, we have
very little in credit card debt, maybe $7,000.00.
Our Equity Line of Credit is tied to our business
and it is there if we need it to help us grow
our business. At one time we had a balance
of close to $200,000.00, but have paid it
down to $99,000.00. I spent four hours on the
phone with them, being transferred from rep
to rep, usually because they couldn't give me
any good solution to this info they are going to
report to the credit bureau. I have been a customer
of theirs for over twenty years, with an excellent
payment history. We came to a stalemate
after four grueling hours on the phone.

I need some advice as to what I should do
next and what my rights are. I sincerely thought
my high income and excellent payment history,
along with my high credit score would be enough
for them to reinstate my account as it was previous
to this mistake on their part. They will not budge
so far. I will await your answer. Thank you
for your time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The lowering of your credit card limit increases your utilization score, meaning your credit balance to limit ratio. In increasing your utilization score, this can have a negative impact on your credit score by 20-40 points or so, depending on the rest of your credit and assets. In order to change the utilization score and raise your score back, you would have to pay more down on the credit card so that you lower that utilization score which would bring back your credit score as well.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So, I think you are saying that there is nothing I can make this
credit card company do to change things back like they were before they
lowered my limit, even though it was their mistake. Is this correct?
Are you also saying to pay off my card with this company or with the
Equity Line of Credit bank? Thank you.

Also, about how long does it take for your score to come back up?
On Trans Union, my score today is 810.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Yes, legally it is up to the credit card companies to decide how much credit to extend to someone and you cannot force them to extend you more credit. It was a right of a business to decide. You have a right to send a written appeal to them asking them to put it back the way it was, but legally they do not have to do so.

It can take 3-5 years sometimes for your score to come back up, but that also depends on all of your other assets and debts, sometimes it can be back in less than 2 years. Without examining your finances in depth there is no way to know.

Paying off the credit cards decreases your utilization score which could bring it back in less than a year. Using your equity line would still mean your utilization of credit is high. The less credit you use, the faster your utilization score drops which raises your credit score.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 92604
Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
5044 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.