How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11562
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there any recourse for a cabinet designer that charged us

Resolved Question:

is there any recourse for a cabinet designer that charged us a 300% mark up on the manufactures cost of the cabinets? We used a local cabinet designer to purchase cabinets for our kitchen. He charged us a total of 34,000. We were able to get the bill for our order from the cabinet manufacturer (St Martin) and it came to a total of 11,500. Is there anything we can do about this designe taking full advantage of people that are not familiar with the kitchen redeign industry as he did with us?

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to assist you in any way that I can,

 

I had my kitchen redone a couple of years ago, so I know exactly what you are saying and what you are going through; the markup is so high that it is unconscionable. It certainly hurts the manufacturer because less consumers will be ordering his products if they use the same designer. I wish I could tell you that you had several options, , but unfortunately, that is not the case in a free economy and where the manufacturer has not set a ceiling for the resale price of his products. This is what economists call free competition. The cabinet designer is in competition with other cabinet designers, but if consumers do not get several estimates from several cabinet designers, they never really find out what the cabinet designer's profit margin is.

 

Although you would not be receiving any discounts, you might want to inform the manufacturer what this cabinet designer's markup is because I am sure he is very interested in what the ultimate consumer has to pay for his products because it will eventually hurt his business in the long run.

 

You could raise this issue with the cabinet designer and tell him that you could have been a good source of "word of mouth" advertising to bring him more business, but since you have learned what his markup is, you will advertise what the cabinets cost him and what he charged you for them. The cabinet designer cannot do anything to you because what you will be telling your friends, neighbors, and anyone else who is in the market for redoing their kitchen, is the truth. He will eventually experience a loss of some of his business when his reputation for taking advantage of his customers becomes known. If he is an astute businessman, he will give you some kind of discount. If he does not make any concessions on the price, you will at least have the satisfaction of knowing that you exposed his business practices.

 

I realize that this is not what you wanted to hear, and I wish I could have given you the Answer you were hoping for, but I have an ethical obligation to give you only correct Answers and information, so I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law of competition which is applicable to your situation against me when rating me because you will be rating my service to you and not if you like or agree with the law applicable to your situation,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Positive Feedback and Bonus are always welcome,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11562
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Hi Andrea,


That is the answer I was expecting, i just wanted to be sure there was not some law that I was unaware of. thank you very much for your service.


Maryann

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas