How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12961
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am being sued by a law firm in Houston tx that is claiming

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am being sued by a law firm in Houston tx that is claiming national collegiate trust as the plaintiff. On my credit report this loan is reported three times. One which is nct, the other by nco financial systems, and then by Oxford coleection agency. My question is how do I find out who owns the private loan now? I'm confused since it has been reported by two other agencies. If nct doesn't own the debt anymore can the lawyer sue under their name or is this fraud( the plaintiff is misrepresented)?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.



Hi, I am being sued by a law firm in Houston tx that is claiming national collegiate trust as the plaintiff. On my credit report this loan is reported three times. One which is nct, the other by nco financial systems, and then by Oxford coleection agency. My question is how do I find out who owns the private loan now?


Response 1: You need to request for validation of debt from the law firm that is suing you. If the NCT no longer owns the debt and has sold it to a debt buyer, the law firm must provide you with evidence of ownership. Otherwise, you can file Motion to Dismiss for Plaintiff's lack of legal capacity to sue because it no longer owns the debt. However, from your post here, it appears that information that you have been given by NCT's representative may not be accurate. NCO and Oxford are both collection agencies and not debt buyers. NCT may have just charged off the account and sent it to collections instead of selling it and may still own the debt.


I'm confused since it has been reported by two other agencies.



Response 2: You have multiple reports because the debt was sent to collections. Usually, what happens is that if a creditor sends an account to a collector and the collector is unable to collect the within a certain period, the creditor would turn around and take the account from that collector and send it to another collector to see if the current collector may succeed where the previous one had failed. The time frame is about six months to one year. Unfortunately, once assigned the account, the collectors may report the account to Credit Reporting Agencies.


If nct doesn't own the debt anymore can the lawyer sue under their name or is this fraud( the plaintiff is misrepresented)?



Response 3: No, the lawyer cannot sue on behalf of NCT if NCT no longer OWNS the debt. However, as stated previously, you may have been given wrong information by NCT's representative. It is quite likely that NCT still owns this debt. If the debt has been sold /assigned, the Plaintiff's name on the lawsuit should be "so and so, assignee of NCT. If the Plaintiff's name is XXXXX XXXXX means that NCT is still the creditor. In any event, you need to do a validation of debt and ask the law firm to provide evidence that NCT still owns this debt and has not sold it yet to a debt buyer.

Below is a sample letter. MODIFY AS APPROPRIATE.


RE: Validation of Debt

This letter is being sent to you in response to a notice sent to me on (insert date letter sent by collector). Be advised that this is not a refusal to pay, but a notice sent pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 USC 1692(g) that your claim is disputed and validation is requested.

This is NOT a request for "verification" or proof of my mailing address, but a request for VALIDATION made pursuant to the above named title and section. I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX your offices provide me with competent evidence that I have any legal obligation to pay you.

Please provide me with the following: a copy of credit card agreement, assignment of debt, the name and address of the original creditor, and the original account number. Also, please show me that you are licensed to collect in my state and provide me with your license numbers and your Registered Agent.

Your anticipated cooperation in this regard is greatly appreciated.

Best Regards,

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Okay so to make sure I understand, they have to prove that NCT still owns it through validation? Also, if the debt is indeed assigned and not sold to debt collection agency the plaintiff should read ( collecting agency) assignee of NCT?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Okay so to make sure I understand, they have to prove that NCT still owns it through validation?


Response 1: Yes.


Also, if the debt is indeed assigned and not sold to debt collection agency the plaintiff should read ( collecting agency) assignee of NCT?



Response 2: No. Only when the debt is actually sold, would it read assignee of...Otherwise, it should just read NCT.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12961
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas