How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a law in CO that automatically allows a buyer to cancel

Resolved Question:

Is there a law in CO that automatically allows a buyer to cancel a large purchase within 24 hours
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 9 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today. This would depend on a few factors. Was the purchase at the seller's normal place of business, or at a convention/fairground/hotel?

Customer:

Hotel

LegalGems :

OK, and what was the purchase for?

Customer:

A vacation club membership

LegalGems :

A timeshare?

Customer:

NO NOT A TIMESHARE

LegalGems :

OK (there are separate laws re: timeshare which is why I was asking). One moment please; let me verify something.

LegalGems :

There is no law that specifically covers vacation club memberships as far as automatic cancellation that I could find. Here is the relevant law as to the types of contracts that can be canceled as a matter of right: http://tornado.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/olls/sl2013a/sl_166.pdf You can review the contract itself to see if there is a cancellation clause or a liquidated damage clause; however, it sounds as if you already did that.

LegalGems :

And here is a precise summary of the link above, as summarized by the attorney general's office: http://www.coloradoattorneygeneral.gov/initiatives/consumer_resource_guide/common_legal_questions#contract_cancel

Customer:

Before signing up for the membership I was given a PURCHASERS RIGHT TO CANCEL document which says I can cancel any time prior to the close of business today. Might this document this protect me if I get the form back to them today (fax, phone and/or regular mail w/ today's date postmarked)?

LegalGems :

Yes, that is good to hear. That is a contractual right to cancel (as opposed to one that is imposed by the legislature). As long as you comply with the terms of that right to cancel document, they would need to honor it. It is important to comply with it in all of its detail - for example, if it says send via mail, you can't send it via email. You can of course back it up by sending the notice as stated, and then also sending it in another manner so you have proof (i.e. certified mail, return receipt requested).

Customer:

Great news! Will fax it (per their request) and then send it certified mail with today's date postmarked. That should cover me then, correct?

LegalGems :

Yes, as long as it strictly complies (I can't emphasize that enough). For example, sometimes there is specific language that needs to be included. Read it with a fine tooth comb and make sure all your I's are dotted, etc...

Customer:

Will do. Many thanks for your counsel.

LegalGems :

You are very welcome. Glad to have helped. Take care.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 9 months ago.
I hope you found the information I provided useful.
Future requests can be labeled "TO LEGAL GEMS" followed by your question.

It would be appreciated if you complete the admin's survey - it's like our report card!

Thanks, and take care!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas