How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Consumer Lawyer
7887522
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I purchased a car last night. We live in California.

Customer Question

My husband and I purchased a car last night. We live in California. The dealer made a mistake on the sales contract and gave us more money for our trade in. They just discovered their mistake. Now they said they have the right to rescind the contract and write a new contract. Do they have that right?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 11 months ago.

LADY LAWYER : Hello, Thanks for your question! I look forward to helping you today. Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.
LADY LAWYER : How much more did they give you than you were supposed to get? Did you notice the mistake?
Customer: $7000.00 and no we did not notice. They said they had to do some number fanagaling. So we didn't think anything of it
LADY LAWYER : Thank you. What you have here is a unilateral mistake, and yes, they do have a right to rescind the contract, BUT, if you do not want to sign a new one, you do not have to. You would have to return the car and they would have to return your money and /or trade in. It is possible that this was not a mistake by the dealer. They are known for things like this and then they get the customer to sign another contract at a higher rate. The problem is, there is no way to prove that this wasn't an honest mistake. The key thing to remember is that you have NO legal obligation to sign a new contract if the terms don't suit you and you do have the option to completely cancel the deal.
Customer: We also know that they have already submitted everything to the bank. The bank called us today
LADY LAWYER : Right, but you still have the right not to sign under any new terms they propose.
Customer: So can we force them to leave the contract as it is?
LADY LAWYER : No. But you do not have to sign a new one.
LADY LAWYER : they will claim unilateral mistake. This means there is an obvious mistake in the contract on the part of one party. The contract may be rescinded if such a thing happens.
LADY LAWYER : But a totally new contract must be entered into and if you don't like the terms, you don't need to sign it.
LADY LAWYER : I am sure your interest rate is going to go up, as this is what usually happens when the dealers do something like this.
Customer: We want to just leave the contract as it is and keep the car. Our contract states they can only cancel if they cannot get financing
LADY LAWYER : I understand that would be ideal for you. But that is not the law. The law will let them cancel the contract due to the unilateral mistake they made by giving you 7k over the value you discussed.
LADY LAWYER : If you do nothing, they can sue you and they would win. But that is something you do have an option to do.
Customer: Thanks
LADY LAWYER : In the case of Donovan v. RRL Corp., 27 P.3d 702 (Cal. 2001), the Supreme Court of California accepted the Restatement (Second) of Contracts' rule that a unilateral mistake of fact is a basis for rescission of a contract.
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Consumer Lawyer
LADY LAWYER and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions