How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Purchased a used 2007 class C motor home on 8 Aug 13 in Eugene

Resolved Question:

Purchased a used 2007 class C motor home on 8 Aug 13 in Eugene OR. After a week of the dealership safety checking the vehicle and correcting any noticeable interior defects we were told we could pick up the vehicle. After a walk through by one of their mechanics we took possession of the vehicle.

Three hours into our trip from Roseburg OR to Redding CA we had the inside, left tire go out. The tech didn't tell us nor did we appreciate at the time the tire that disintegrated was a different brand and age than the exterior left tire. The tech replaced the flat with the spare which was the same brand and model as the one that it replaced.

Another three hours on the road and the spare blew out on I5 outside Redding CA during heavy traffic. I had to pull to the left side of the road. The tech that came out this time told us having two different types/ages of tires on a dullay because one would blow out. Ended up having to buy two tires plus another after we got to our destination.

Here's the question. Was it legal for the RV dealer to say they did a safety inspection yet let us drive off the lot with a the potential for disaster that invariably occurred. And if it is not legal what recourse do we have for some sort of compensation? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.


Purchased a used 2007 class C motor home on 8 Aug 13 in Eugene OR. After a week of the dealership safety checking the vehicle and correcting any noticeable interior defects we were told we could pick up the vehicle. After a walk through by one of their mechanics we took possession of the vehicle.

Three hours into our trip from Roseburg OR to Redding CA we had the inside, left tire go out. The tech didn't tell us nor did we appreciate at the time the tire that disintegrated was a different brand and age than the exterior left tire. The tech replaced the flat with the spare which was the same brand and model as the one that it replaced.

Another three hours on the road and the spare blew out on I5 outside Redding CA during heavy traffic. I had to pull to the left side of the road. The tech that came out this time told us having two different types/ages of tires on a dullay because one would blow out. Ended up having to buy two tires plus another after we got to our destination.

Here's the question. Was it legal for the RV dealer to say they did a safety inspection yet let us drive off the lot with a the potential for disaster that invariably occurred.



Response 1: No, it not. It was unfair and deceptive act and practice for the dealership to have conducted a "safety check" but failed to check the tires. No safety check can be complete without the tires being checked for defects.



And if it is not legal what recourse do we have for some sort of compensation? Thank you.




Response 2: You can make a demand for replacement of costs for the tires and for your inconvenience. If the dealership ignores you or refuses to comply with your demand, you may file Small Claim against the dealership. Click here for Small Claims information.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions