How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3000
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California limited civil: Defendant C C lawsuit. Well, Bill

Resolved Question:

California limited civil: Defendant C C lawsuit. Well, Bill I just spoke to the Plaintiff's attorney with regard to the meet & confer before filing my MIL & I have reached a settlement with the opposition for $300.00. I was prepared for her & she stated that she basically had an advantage over me and when I asked her, how is that, she began to tell me how & I had pretty good case law that refuted most all of what she had. She is sending me the settlement agreement via email here in the next hr. Any suggestions? What should I make sure of before signing & handing the special appearance atty the document & a check? Please advise.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

That is great news, congratulations.

William B. Esq. :

With regard to the settlement, (again I can't give specific legal advice etc. ...) in order to ensure that no future litigation arises, and no future liability comes up - you are looking for a "mutual release of claims known or unknown arising from the transactions related to or arising out of the complaint" or similar language

William B. Esq. :

This means that even if they later change their minds, or come up with different claims, charges, or other things they wish to tack on for different reasons - they are prevented from bringing them. (It also means you can't sue them, but it usually isn't worth it - this is your call, I can't make it for you, but this is the best way to put the matter to rest).

William B. Esq. :

You will also want to make sure that the settlement requires them to dismiss the complaint "with prejudice" (again, they will be unable to refile the complaint).

Customer:

Thank you. I read in an attorneys blog that never be 100% certain of winning, that you have a 50% chance of losing. I think $300.00 for a $2,500.00 suit is pretty good success.

William B. Esq. :

I think you did great - but that is an opinion (the phrase I have learned is "the inherent risk of litigation")

Customer:

"With prejudice" was one of my conditions!

William B. Esq. :

You will also want an "attorney's fees clause" for enforcement of the settlement agreement - meaning that if they break the agreement and try to sue you in the future, you can hire an attorney and they will end up paying for it once you win by enforcing the terms.

Customer:

Inherent risk sums it up much better.

William B. Esq. :

(I think you are on top of this one - with prejudice, will pretty much cover it, the rest is just "gravy")

Customer:

Ok, when she sends me the agreement I will look for those terms & if not in the agreement I will request that she includes the suggestions. I mentioned to her that we must come to terms by 2:30 pm., or I have to file my MIL, cutoff time is 4:00pm., for filing.

Customer:

Bill, thank you so much for all of your help.

William B. Esq. :

You are very welcome. You have done the hard work, this is not an easy task and frankly you should be proud of yourself.

Customer:

Thanks' again. Good luck to you.

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3000
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas