How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3000
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California limited civil: Defendant C C lawsuit. The Plaintiff/law

Resolved Question:

California limited civil: Defendant C C lawsuit. The Plaintiff/law firm when they sent me ccp 98 affidavit in lieu of testimony they sent me 70 pages of retail agreements of several different C C's that have no relation to this suit.

1. In my motion in limine I make reference to the abuse of the discovery process with regard to the late discovery & the 70 pages of garbage they sent me, do I need or should I make all of those pages an exhibit?

2. In the local rules, well, through research of several different cities in California, the rules state that it is requirement for a meet & confer before filing a MIL, how do I get around that? Or can I.

3. Should I or could I file a trial brief? I just received one today 09/30/13 from the Plaintiff & the trial is on 10/03/13.

Sorry, Bill to bombard you with all of theses questions.

Please advise.

Thanks'.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Good evening. Thank you for requesting me.

William B. Esq. :

With regards XXXXX XXXXX 1 (attaching the documents as Ex. 2), it may not be a bad idea, it is only 70 pages, and you are trying to show volume. You would be required to go through this process in discovery to show abuse, but you are not required to do it here.

William B. Esq. :

With regards XXXXX XXXXX 2 ("meet and confer") there is no way to get around this. You must try to at least call them (and then include a declaration regarding the outcome) prior to submitting the motion. California Courts are getting tough on enforcing these meet and confer rules (all local rules).

Customer:

What if they do not call me back? I would just state that in the declaration?

William B. Esq. :

With regards XXXXX XXXXX 3 (trial brief) it is usually a good idea to file your own. If they have already filed one of their own, you can copy their format (if it makes it easier for the court to read), or you can draft your own. Usually there are specific things a judge will look for if a trial brief is required in the pre-trial order, otherwise they are looking for the agreed facts, disputed facts, and what issues of law are to be argued. (you can put a small amount of argument in on your side, but it is mostly informative).

Customer:

That basically ruins the element of surprise.......

William B. Esq. :

If they do not call back, just include that in your declaration.

William B. Esq. :

You are 3 days out from a court trial, if you want to have the best shot at getting the motion regarding your discovery abuse even though you were not able to get it in during discovery, you will probably want to go through this process. If you believe you can knock them out through trial itself, then surprise might work, but very few civil matters go forward based purely on surprise.

Customer:

I basically have a rough draft for a brief with excellent points of law that I sheppardized today.

Customer:

Well, I meant element of surprise with regard to the MIL.

William B. Esq. :

Understood. (I don't think they have enough time to change horses now, if they try to amend their disclosure after you file an MIL, it looks pretty damning).

Customer:

In my experience most special appearance lawyers are not prepared, they are handling multiple cases.

William B. Esq. :

That is pretty common. Some appearance lawyers do take on very limited cases for a select set of parties, but other than that, most do appear unprepared, particularly for anything of substance.

Customer:

What upsets me is that I stumbled on some excellent information as to how to disassemble their case, but its too late.

Customer:

The economy is starting to pick up in my industry & I just could not devote the time I need to in this matter & run my business. I have new found respect for you attorneys.

Customer:

Thanks' Bill, if you are available I may be bothering you tomorrow.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you. I do look forward to helping you if possible, and I continue to wish you the best with this matter.

Customer:

As always"..... "Great job".... Thanks'.

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3000
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas