How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience:  13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i report retail fraudulent representation within the

Resolved Question:

how do i report retail fraudulent representation within the company i work with; i seek no $; just want to know where to report it
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello there.

-

I am a bit confused by your explanation. Someone at your work is removing the original labels from the product of another company and putting false labels on these items and selling them as their own products? or as counterfeit designer products?

-

Can you give me some examples of the products that this is happening with ? Is it handbags and shoes ? Designer costume jewelry ?

-

ANd you want to report these actions to the authorities if there are laws against what is happening ?

-

MARY

-

Please bear with me while I sort out your questions so that I can point you in the right direction .......

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

i am employed by a helicopter tour company at the grand canyon; we offer helicopter tours over the canyon at the south rim; our home office is in las vegas, where tours are also given


 


both locations have retail shops. one of the items offered at our location is woven baskets of various sizes. these baskets are made in pakistan; the original tags indicating origin have been removed; las vegas regail mgr has manufactured other tags which read native american made ...


 


my gm knows that i refuse to sell these baskets unless the consumer is aware of where they are made; i was informed that we probably would not be selling them again (that was 3+ years ago); these baskets are still being offered for sale; are being sold to tourists believing they are purchasing native american indian baskets ...


 


the bizarre twist here is that no one wants to confront anyone because the owner's daughter runs all retail ... yikes


 


i simply want it noted somewhere; i have stated to my gm and others that unless i am totally unaware, does this not constitute false advertising or intentional consumer fraud of some sort?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


am I still waiting for reply ? you asked for more info; I have now been fully charged & thanked ... however no full response

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again -

-

I apologize for the delay -- I just received notification that you posted a response to my questions. Please bear with me while I review your responses and then check a few items in local AZ and NV laws regarding this situation.

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

thank you mary ...

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again --

-

Thank you again for your patience. After reviewing this matter there is no personal liability on your part because you are simply an employee of the company. However, you are correct as interpreting what is happening here as a matter of consumer protection law -- it is actually false advertising and depending upon the number of units sold and how far she is into doing this with the items (does she sell just a few or hundreds?), the Attorney General's office in Arizona may take this matter and it is within the AG's discretion whether or not to prosecute these offenses as a criminal or civil matter and/or to alert consumers who have already purchased the items in order to force refunds on the company. Obviously these are things are beyond what you need to know for your purposes but I am simply letting you know that it is the AZ Attorney General's office and/or the Nevada Attorney General's office that can and probably will pursue these matters as criminal activity if she sold a significant number of the items to unsuspecting consumers (if the numbers were not that large then the Attorney Generals might issue a civil fine instead). Here is a link to the AZ Attorney General's website and complaint form for you so that you can initiate a complaint to the AG's office around the time that you will be leaving the company permanently. https://www.azag.gov/complaints/consumer Also, here is a link to the NV Attorney General's office and complaint form for the same purposes -- http://ag.nv.gov/Bureau_of_Consumer_Affairs(BCP)/ (In Nevada her actions are called deceptive trade practices).

-

I hope that this helps.

-

MARY

-

Legalease, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience: 13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law
Legalease and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

indeed this does help...thank you for your info mary; enjoy your day

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome.

-

Can you please press a positive rating underneath the above ANSWER box or this ANSWER box so that I will be paid for my time. I will not be paid anything unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below. Pressing a positive rating will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time.

-

THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

--

MARY

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas