How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am in oklahoma. I bought a used car on 8/13/2013. The dealer

Customer Question

i am in oklahoma. I bought a used car on 8/13/2013. The dealer has not yet sent me the title for the car. Can i carry the car back and get my money back? What the law? I was told they had to send title in 25 days in oklahoma. When I talked to them they Just Put a new paper tag on and said drive it. I also heard that they could not put but one 30 day tag on in Oklahoma. Again what the Oklahoma l aw on carring car back and getting money back in Oklahoma?
Jim
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 9 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today. In Oklahoma, a dealer is only allowed to issue one tag per vehicle.

LegalGems :

" How many paper tags may a dealer issue per vehicle? Only one paper tag may be issued per sale. Issuing more than one tag per sale constitutes misuse of the paper tag. Using the paper tag for demonstrating, transporting or any use other than upon sale of a vehicle is misuse of the paper tag. Any misuse of the paper tag is grounds for revocation of the used motor vehicle dealer’s license."

LegalGems :

How long does a dealer have to deliver a title to a purchaser?


Oklahoma law states that the title to a vehicle is to be delivered to the purchaser at the time of the delivery of the vehicle. The only exception to that is that the title may be delivered to the lending institution financing the purchase and the lending institution shall have twenty-five (25) days to perfect its lien and thereafter deliver the title to the purchaser. Failure to deliver certificates of title within thirty (30) days of the sale of the vehicle may subject the dealer to a One Hundred Dollar ($100.00) fine. The title should be properly assigned to the purchaser by writing the name and address of the purchaser on the back where indicated. The title should be notarized and a $3.50 tax stamp affixed. Failure to properly reassign the title may subject the dealer to a One Hundred Dollar ($100.00) fine.
LegalGems :

As you can see, the dealer's actions can result in him losing his license. As such, since the dealer is in violation of the regulations, the buyer can rescind the contract since the dealer is in breach of the contract for failing to comply with the law.

LegalGems :

If you are unable to resolve this with the dealer, here is where you can file a complaint: http://www.ok.gov/usedcarcommission/Consumer_Information/index.html

LegalGems :

Generally, once a consumer makes it clear that they know their rights, the dealer will make every effort to comply with the law, as they know the risk of losing their license.

JACUSTOMER-zii8qces- :

Yes But can i get my money back?

JACUSTOMER-zii8qces- :

Yes How are you?

LegalGems :

Yes, that is what rescission of the contract means - the car is returned, and the money is refunded. The dealer is not in compliance with the law, and that gives the buyer grounds to "void" the contract.

LegalGems :

Good! Thanks for asking. I'd ask how you are but I am sure you are frustrated at this point!

LegalGems :

Car dealers can be very difficult to deal with and unfortunately many of them like to stretch their limits.

JACUSTOMER-zii8qces- :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-zii8qces- :

May I copy this and show it to the dealer

LegalGems :

Yes, you can print it out. Before physically going in, you may want to send a demand letter stating that you consider the dealer in breach for failing to comply with the tag requirements, and requesting that the money be returned by X date. That is the standard protocol, and it documents your attempts to negotiate, should the dealer refuse and you have to file a complaint with the agency linked above.

JACUSTOMER-zii8qces- :

Thanks very much

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas