How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27300
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bought a product online. Vendor sends it via USPS and

Resolved Question:

I have bought a product online. Vendor sends it via USPS and USPS does not deliver as addressed. The package is now considered lost or stolen. I am being charged for products and services that was never given to me. USPS will not help because they believe it is not their fault even if it is the negligence of their own delivery carrier. Vendor will not help because tracking shows delivered when it is not. Bank will not help with refund since tracking shows delivered so I cannot put in a claim. BBB is unable to help with this sort of situation, the Attorney General says nothing they can do, Post Master just directs me back to USPS, and Federal Trade Commission says nothing they can do as well. So I am suppose to accept my loss and be charged for products and services that was never delivered? I refuse to be scammed out of my money because no one wants to take responsibility. What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Have you talked to the Postal Inspector's Office?

Dwayne B. :

However, if that doesn't work then your only other alternative is to file a lawsuit and just sue them all.

Customer:

I have not, though I have spoke with the post master

Dwayne B. :

Contact the Postal Inspectors before you sue, often they are a lot of help.

Dwayne B. :

However, after that the only thing you can do is file a lawsuit.

Customer:

Ok I will check with them

Dwayne B. :

The only other thing I could suggest, which is a back door approach that occasionally works, is to contact the office of your US Congressman and ask their staff for help.

Dwayne B. :

I have always found them to be extremely helpful in resolving issues with federal agencies.

Dwayne B. :

Anything else I can answer for you?

Customer:

I will not be able to sue them, because the lawyers fees are worth more than this small package.

Dwayne B. :

You can sue them yourself if you choose to do so.

Dwayne B. :

And since it is a breach of contract you can sue to recover your attorney's fees as well if you hire an attorney.

Customer:

But I never been to court before, nor have I ever sued anyone.

Dwayne B. :

You can do it. It may be more work and effort than you want to put into it if the package isn't worth that much, but it is an option.

Customer:

There is not contract for this. I just bought an item online and paid for the shipping services.

Dwayne B. :

It is still a breach of contract. You agreed to buy something, you paid them and they failed to deliver. Contract.

Customer:

Ok, I will give it a shot.

Dwayne B. :

I suspect that the postal inspector or the congressman's office will be able to resolve it.

Customer:

One more thing

Customer:

I checked with BBB, they said its possible that this vendor is stationed outside of the US.

Customer:

Because their domain website is not located within the US.

Dwayne B. :

That would definitely make it harder to sue.

Customer:

But they have a warehouse for their products in New York. Given that they still have an operation presence in US, would it still work to sue them?

Dwayne B. :

Yes. The warehouse will be sufficient.

Customer:

Thanks

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27300
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Consumer Protection Lawyer
27300 Satisfied Customers
Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.