How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the defendant in a civil case in Texas. I answered the

Resolved Question:

I am the defendant in a civil case in Texas. I answered the original petition with a general denial and responded to all requests for admissions and requests for production with denial or inability to answer because plaintiff has not supplied any evidence that the debt is mine. We went to trial last year in August. Because of the state of things, the judge asked the plaintiff if she would like a continuance. She said she did. I have heard nothing from the plaintiff all year. I received notice from the court that a new trial date has been set, followed by a letter from the plaintiff notifying me that a trial date has been set. It has been over 13 months since the previous "trial". Is there a time limit for continuances? Is when a continuance is granted, does the new trial date have to be set at that time? Am I required to receive notice of that?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today. Rules 251-254 address the issue of continuance, and surprisingly there is no time restriction. http://www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/rules/TRCP/RCP_all.pdf Generally, based on my experience, it is set for a few weeks, or up to 6 weeks out. A year seems excessive. A judge typically will not allow a continuance unless there is a valid reason. Since the rules don't address the timing issue, it is within the judge's discretion to determine the time frame. And when a continuance is granted, typically the date is set for the continued hearing, with both parties present. If it is set via a motion that is filed ex parte (parties not present) then the other party is to be served the appropriate papers to provide the relevant notice.

LegalGems :

Here is a typical motion for a continuance - and as you can see, there are certain reasons a continuance is granted - purposeful delay not being one of them. http://www.lanwt.org/txaccess/forms/mocon.pdf

Customer:

Thank you very much. Not the answer I was hoping to hear, but an answer nevertheless. I'm willing to pay another $34 to ask another question...

Customer:

Since the original petition did not have evidence attached, and I responded to all the requests, would a motion for a directed verdict & dismissal be out of line?

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Glad to have helped. I am surprised the code doesn't address it, but that's not much consolation unfortunately.

LegalGems :

Actually, the petition does not have to have all the evidence attached. It only needs to state, with detail, the elements of the cause of action. During discovery the opposing party would request the evidence (i.e. request for production, interrogatories).

LegalGems :

That being said, the plaintiff has the burden of proof- so if they can't prove the debt is valid/belongs to you, a judgment in plaintiff's favor would be rare (I say rare because judge's sometimes act outside of the law).

Customer:

ok. That tells me they have none because I didn't provide them with any. I don't have record of an account with that credit card number. Thanks again.

Customer:

Most excellent! yay! thank you!

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful. It was a pleasure to assist you- I enjoy being the bearer of good news on occasion!

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas