How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11568
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired an independent contractor in May to do both interior

Resolved Question:

I hired an independent contractor in May to do both interior and exterior work around my house. The total contract price was $4350. He asked for $2175 upfront, which I paid him. Most (but not all) of the exterior work was performed to my satisfaction. However, I wasn't happy with the interior work and left him a voice mail on August 9 voicing my concerns over what I felt was sub-par work. He did not return my call. Instead, I received a nasty response via e-mail from his office manager on August 11 telling me that he would not return to finish the job because my house was poorly constructed and I misrepresented the work that needed to be done (which wasn't true). I subsequently hired a reputable company to fix his poor workmanship and perform the rest of the work I need to have done. Needless to say, this other company has had no problem getting the work done in a professional and timely manner. The contractor who walked off the job is demanding an additional $1000 (for a total of $3175, which is less than the original contract price of $4350) and is threatening to sue me or turn me over to a collection agency if I don't pay by September 30. I'm pretty sure he's unlicensed. The Commonwealth of Virginia has an online database where you can look up licenses and I can't find one that's been issued to him or his company. I have subsequently learned it's misdemeanor in Virgina for him to perform the work he does without a license. What, if any, rights do I have? The Commonwealth of Virginia has pretty strict laws to protect consumers and advises consumers to not pay in full "until the job is 100% complete and you are satisfied with the work." As he walked off the job, didn't finish the work in a satisfactory manner and refused to work with me to resolve the issues I raised, do I owe him the additional $1000 that he's billing me or should I just ignore his threats?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 6 months ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Consumer Protection law for 19 years and look forward to assisting you.

I hired an independent contractor in May to do both interior and exterior work around my house. The total contract price was $4350. He asked for $2175 upfront, which I paid him. Most (but not all) of the exterior work was performed to my satisfaction. However, I wasn't happy with the interior work and left him a voice mail on August 9 voicing my concerns over what I felt was sub-par work. He did not return my call. Instead, I received a nasty response via e-mail from his office manager on August 11 telling me that he would not return to finish the job because my house was poorly constructed and I misrepresented the work that needed to be done (which wasn't true). I subsequently hired a reputable company to fix his poor workmanship and perform the rest of the work I need to have done. Needless to say, this other company has had no problem getting the work done in a professional and timely manner. The contractor who walked off the job is demanding an additional $1000 (for a total of $3175, which is less than the original contract price of $4350) and is threatening to sue me or turn me over to a collection agency if I don't pay by September 30. I'm pretty sure he's unlicensed. The Commonwealth of Virginia has an online database where you can look up licenses and I can't find one that's been issued to him or his company. I have subsequently learned it's misdemeanor in Virgina for him to perform the work he does without a license. What, if any, rights do I have?

You have the right to do nothing - if you feel you do not owe him any money, that your $2000+ paid sufficiently for what you got, then you can sit back and if he does sue you, you then defend. You will want to call the new company as expert witness to testify as to the poor workmanship of his interior work, to prove that it was worth no more than $2000. SHould it come to that, if you ended up paying the new company MORE than what you'd promised to pay the first contractor, you may be able to sue HIM (counterclaim) for his breach of contract, since you suffered financial damages as a direct result of his breach. IN other words, the whole job was supposed to be $4350. If you ended up paying, say, $5000 total because the new company either charged more generally or because they had more work to do (removing is work, then redoing), that difference may be a damage you can recover/win on counterclaim (or even if you initiate the suit on that basis).

The Commonwealth of Virginia has pretty strict laws to protect consumers and advises consumers to not pay in full "until the job is 100% complete and you are satisfied with the work." Yes.

As he walked off the job, didn't finish the work in a satisfactory manner and refused to work with me to resolve the issues I raised, do I owe him the additional $1000 that he's billing me or should I just ignore his threats?
I'd say NOT unless and until a court so dictates that work that was done properly was worth more than what you paid. However, if you are fairly sure that is untrue, and again, if fixing his mistakes cost you more than you had fairly bargained for with him, many would simply ignore his threats (or sue him for their own financial losses due to his breach). You can also report him for lack of license to the board and/or the DA.


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 11568
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.
AlexiaEsq. and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas