How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50031
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Problem: Went to a local garage to have my RV oil changed: One

Resolved Question:

Problem: Went to a local garage to have my RV oil changed:
One day and a half after leaving where I live for a trip, found out that the oil filling cap had not been replaced on the engine and that oil had spilled all over the RV engine and on my towed car staining the plastic part of it.
Had problem with the engine as it was coughing. When to a garage in Quebec and was told that the diagnosis given by the computer were not clear and the mechanics updated the engine software so the diagnosis would be clearer cost:($300). The mechanic asked me if the fuel filter had been changed and I said yes since the invoice I had from the local garage where I had my oil changed showed that the fuel filter had been changed. Continued on my way on the advice of the mechanic as according to him there was no problem in running the engine in this condition.

I drove approximately 120 miles at a maximum speed of 55 MPH. The engine was still coughing and I had problem climbing very slight hills. At the end I was riding at only 10mph. I went to another garage and they found after a few hours of work that the fuel filter had not been changed. They changed it and everything went well after that.

Do I have a case to go to court or small claims court. I wasted almost a week of vacation, I had to look for a new oil cap, had to pay more camping and hotel fees. Had to pay mechanics to find and solve the problem?
Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 10 months ago.

Daniel :

Hello,

Daniel :

You have a solid case!

Daniel :

Basis for the claim is misrepresentation and breach of contract

Daniel :

small claims court would be prudent given amount involved and you save/avoid the lawyer fees

Daniel :

You may seek your actual losses and the related and forseeable costs you incurred

Daniel :

the court may not always award the second category

Daniel :

but you may include it in the complaint.

Daniel :

lost time is usually not compensable, but actual out of pocket would be

Customer:

Should I send a letter to the garage first?

Daniel :

Yes

Daniel :

by certified mail

Daniel :

and keep a copy

Daniel :

if that fails, you have exhibits for the court

Daniel :

showing your good faith efforts

Daniel :

be sure to give a short deadline

Customer:

Should I state everything that happened?

Daniel :

10 days at most

Daniel :

succinctly yes

Daniel :

have a deadline and a demand

Daniel :

Oct 1 for example

Customer:

OK

Customer:

And depending on the answer I should go to small claims or not?

Daniel :

right

Daniel :

give it the 10 days

Daniel :

and see if you can settle

Customer:

OK

Daniel :

the court would want it to settle too

Daniel :

Good luck

Customer:

THanks for your help.

Daniel :

very welcome

Daniel :

Kindly click on an excellent rating

Customer:

I will.

Daniel :

thank you

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50031
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 13 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas