How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking for help to resolve two recent issues I have encountered

Resolved Question:

I am looking for help to resolve two recent issues I have encountered with Verizon Wireless. Version seems to assume that all customers are guilty until proven otherwise. Then the company make prove of innocence impossible by blocking customers access to relevant data.
1). Version Wireless lost track of my defective I-phone that I send back to them and was attempting to charge me $550 for it. I was initially told that my phone wasn't receive at all. After being confronted with UPS receipt and trucking information they admitted that device was received but insisted it was "wrong device". Verizon has refused to name this "wrong device" or return it back to me. Needless to mention quite painful experience dealing with their customer service. I was kept hours on hold and denied access to supervisors: I was told that all supervisors are on meetings or received false promises that I would be contacted back just so I would not annoy them anymore. Nobody wanted to listen to me or to check what actually happened to the device in dispute. I was repeatedly told that only solution to the problem will be for me either pay $550 for device or sent right device to Verizon. Later on they claimed they received from me Samsung cell phone that actually belong to a different Verizon customer. Finally Verizon reveal that it actually has my phone and all it was just mistake of their warehouse. Logically I would expect this acknowledgment would mean the problem is solved but not in my case. Over the course of two week I was promised twice that representative would contact me next day to dismiss the charges but it never happened. The charge is still on my bill. I guess Verizon just charging me because it can. I starting to believe it is not a mistake but deliberate strategy to intimidate customers in order to receive payment. let me prove my point using another example.
2). I had purchased international calling plan from Verizon Wireless in order to maintain emergency contacts with family and work while taking a trip to Europe. Upon return I was presented with the bill of $184. The majority of charges were for incoming calls from Europe that I neither made nor received. When a have attempted to dispute those calls with number of Verizon Wireless representatives I was again treated as offender and was requested to pay for calls that I don't made because "Verizon already paid for those calls" to its European counterparts. When I requested to see phone number that I allegedly talked with I was told that this information is protected. So again Verizon is always right otherwise opposite is proved by customers but company withholding from customers data necessary even to make the argument. Only solution I was told I have is to pay this bill. Since I continue to insist, the third supervisor that I spoke to agreed to place a ticket to seek more details from their European partners. They promised to call me back that again newer happened. So I made two follow up calls in two weeks and was reassured that Verizon is working to obtain all information needed to solve the dispute and it may take time. I gave them one month and then I contacted Verizon again to check on status of dispute. This time I was surprised to hear that Verizon have never requested any additional information from its European partners because the ticket wasn't approved by supervisor of the supervisor! I also was told that my file indicates that I was contacted by customer representative named Rodriguez who offered me $30 off but I refused the deal. Certainly I never received call from representative Rodriguez, but it was first time last name of Verizon agent was mention to me. All Verizon representative I spoke with introduced themselves by their first names an refused to provide their last names or employer IDs. Again I was given no option to further dispute and was requested paying it just because Verizon sad so.
First of all, I would like Verizon Wireless to dismiss all charges mentioned above. Second, I hope there is a way to compensate me for time I lost dealing with frivolous charges, deceptive billing practices, and dysfunctional customer service. I have made multiple contacts to their customer representatives and their supervisors that took at last three to four hours of my private time. The third, I would like Verizon to be reprimanded for intimidating their customers. A would appreciate your input and suggestions.
Sincerely,
Y.Y.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.


I am sorry to read about your difficulties with Verizon Wireless ("Verizon"). Since you have attempted to resolve your issues with Verizon and you have not gotten any cooperation from Verizon, you have two options. You can either file complaint against Verizon with Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) or you can file lawsuit against Verizon for unfair and deceptive act and practice for trying to force you to pay for equipment that you have returned and for calls that you did not make. It would cost Verizon more in Attorney's fees to defend your lawsuit. So, hopefully, a threat of lawsuit would get Verizon to reconsider and be reasonable.

Your issues with Verizon are the types of issues that a Consumer Attorney may be interested in because you are probably not alone. So, a class action case may be possible with you being the primary Plaintiff in the case. Most consumer Attorneys would take a case on contingent fee basis. This means that the Attorneys may not charge upfront for their fees and would only get paid if they win the cases for the consumers. Even then most Courts award Attorney fees to prevailing consumers. So, you may not have to pay out of pocket to obtain a consumer Attorney to sue Verizon for unfair and deceptive act and practice.


You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys:


naca.net


justia.com


lawyers.com

You should also pull your credit report and review it to make sure that Verizon has not improperly reported your account as delinquent to the Credit Reporting Agencies (“CRAs”). If it has, then you need to dispute the information with the CRAs. Click here to learn how to obtain complimentary credit reports.


Click below to file complaint with FCC:



FCC Complaint




Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas