How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put a china cabinet on layaway at a consignment shop, they

Resolved Question:

I put a china cabinet on layaway at a consignment shop, they asked for a down payment of $200 and gave me three months to pay the balance. I left a deposit of $400 leaving me a balance of $1200. I returned in two weeks to pick up the cabinet and was told the owner came and picked it up. I was given back my deposit and was later told by a store employee that the cabinet had been sold to someone who came in and paid cash for it. What are my rights?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 9 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today. I am sorry to hear of this. Was there any written documents that accompanied the transaction? Or was this verbal?

Customer:

Yes there was a receipt of my down payment that also stated the amount of time I had to retrieve the cabinet which was 3 months.

LegalGems :

OK. So the buyer can bring an action for breach of contract (oral contracts are enforceable, just hard to prove, so the receipt helps).

LegalGems :

In a breach of contract cause of action, the buyer can request monetary damages (return of monies paid or the difference in the contract price and the price of purchasing a similar item from another party) or specific performance- the enforcement of the contract as written - ie a request that the seller retrieve and return the item to the store so the buyer can obtain possession.

LegalGems :

If the new buyer is an innocent third party (no idea of the prior deal) generally courts are reluctant to order specific performance because it penalizes the innocent third party. So generally a judge would award the difference in price - say you found this furniture elsewhere for $2,000, then the damages would be $400.

Customer:

The seller returned my down payment, but I would rather him return the cabinet and I would be willing to pay full price as it was a used cabinet and it is unlikely I will find another. Can I still sue for breach of contract? This appears to be his normal way of taking care of business, he has done this to others. How can I attempt to make him think twice before taking advantage of another customer? Can he bring any actions against me if I hand out flyers of his wrong doings?

LegalGems :

Yes you can still sue for breach of contract as it is possible the judge will order specific performance. You should also have back up estimates of replacement cost of the most similar item you can find, so that you may recover that difference. If someone publicly disparages another, they are exposing themselves to a defamation lawsuit-while truth is a defense, it can be an expensive defense!

Customer:

Thank you so much for you legal advice. You have been very helpful.

LegalGems :

You are very welcome. You may first want to try writing a letter demanding the return of the cabinet consistent with the terms of the agreement - and perhaps the owner will attempt this in order to avoid a lawsuit, especially if this is his modus operandi so to speak.

Customer:

This is my first time using this website and would definitely use it again if the need arises. I will also spread the word that it exist. However, I am not interested in incurring a monthly charge for the services at this time. I rated your service excellent. Thanks again.

LegalGems :

Thank you for rating me as excellent. Much appreciated. I am an end user and customer service is a separate department (I have no control over billing). Do you have their contact info?

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Yes.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 9 months ago.
Perfect. Thanks. They are great with working with customers, as we want our customers to be happy! So if there is any problem I'm sure they'll work with you.

Should you need future assistance, in the legal categories, feel free to request me by putting To Legal Gems in front of the question and I will responda as soon as I see it.

Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas