How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3315
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am appealing a judgment. I am trying to find out what my

Resolved Question:

I am appealing a judgment. I am trying to find out what my best chance of winning this case is. It is for about $3k in credit card debt. I am thinking to have them show each transaction to get to their total. I am pretty sure they over estimated the amount of the case. If they are unable to prove the transactions who would the judge side with?

Thanks!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today. Generally the creditor must prove the debt. As you probably know, the appeal process involves a "de novo" trial - a new judge that will "re-hear" all the evidence. Some judges will be content with an itemized list detailing the actual charges, then the late fees, then the interest. If the appellant is able to introduce additional information - i.e. credit card statements, and an itemized summary of the monthly charges (actual transactions), then interest, then late fees, this could help persuade the judge that there was in fact a discrepancy in the accounting/billing done by the credit card company.

LegalGems :

The judge has the authority to grant, to the prevailing party, $150 in attorney fees, so this won't go far; however, it may be worthwhile to have a bookkeeper prepare a concise statement showing where the discrepancy lies.

LegalGems :

What is surprising is that most California small claims court offer free mediation, and if a discrepancy was the root of the cause, that would be a great place to sit down with the mediator and the credit company to determine where the discrepancy lay. Then a mediation agreement could be signed and entered onto the record. Judges tend to look very favorably on alternative dispute resolutions.

Customer:

So they are NOT required to show every penny from the debt?

Customer:

How do we request mediation then? Is that automatically offered or do we request it?

LegalGems :

If they have business records that show the amount owing, many judges will consider this adequate validation. It really depends on the judge. For example, some debt goes back years, so a judge may only request an annual summary showing the charges so they don't have to literally review every transaction. Also, the credit card company likely had, in its application paperwork, an agreement that any transaction that is contested by the consumer needs to be disputed in writing within 60 days, as that is very typical in cardholder agreements.

LegalGems :

It varies by each county. Most counties will strongly promote it because of the backlog the judge's are experiencing due to the budget cuts. If you check on the website for your particular county, there should be information there; or the clerk will know. And mediation is generally free, as most counties have received grants and also have DIRPA funds to subsidize the program (thus freeing up the judge's time, as most pay the mediators a per diem, so they get paid whether or not they hear cases, so the court has a lot of incentive to use their already paid for services)

Customer:

Excellent...thanks for your help!

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3315
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas