How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11569
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I return a new car that I recieved within 24hrs. Not staisfied

Customer Question

Can I return a new car that I recieved within 24hrs. Not staisfied with road noise and hard ride?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you in any way that I can,

 

 

1. Did you offer another car as a trade in ?

 

2. If you are financing the purchase, is the dealer arranging this for you ?

Thank you,

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes I did a 2008 Hyundai for the 2013 Hundai
The dealer arranged the financing thru another credit union than I had

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Good morning, Richard, Thank you for your reply,

 

I am finishing up my Answer to you and will have it momentarily,

 

Thank you for your kind patience,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Dear XXXXX, Thank you once again for your patience,

 

Oregon, like the other 49 States has rescission periods, often called "cooling off periods" or "buyer's remorse" only for certain categories of transactions like buying timeshares, signing a contract for a home improvement project, and similar transactions. Unfortunately, buying a new car is not one of those transactions. I do not know where or how this rumor started, but it is a popular misconception that a majority of the population has. The only way to legally rescind an Agreement of Sale for a vehicle is if, for example, something is left blank on the loan application for the interest rate, the term of the loan, or something of equal importance.

 

Trading in a vehicle as part of the transaction, makes it more difficult to rescind the Agreement of Sale because although the dealer can legally file a lawsuit for breach of contract against a buyer who does not want to go through with the sale, the dealer rarely exercises this right. But, if a vehicle has been used as a trade in, the dealer can hold the buyer's vehicle "hostage" to force the buyer to go through with the sale.

 

However, every State, including Oregon, has enacted some form of an "Unfair Trade Practices Act and if the dealer made representations about the vehicle and you relied on those representations, such as a "smooth ride", or "quiet running engine" you can use those arguments and tell the dealer that you were induced into buying the vehicle because of statements he made which were really misrepresentations and which amounted to violations under Oregon's Unfair Trade Practices Act.

 

Since the paperwork was signed only yesterday, the dealer cannot claim that he sustained damages because of your rescission. It does nothing for the dealer's good will to refuse to accommodate a customer because complaints by an unhappy customer go a long way to reduce a dealer's future potential sales just as much as the comments of a satisfied customer go towards increasing future sales. Therefore, you will have to do your best to convince the dealer that it would be to his benefit to keep you as a happy and satisfied customer.

 

I wish I could give you the Answer you want to hear, that the law gives you the right to return a vehicle and rescind the Agreement of Sale, and it would have given me
great pleasure to do so, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give only correct answers and information, so I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me when leaving a rating because you are rating my service to you and not if you like or agree with the law,

 

 

Please be kind enough to give a rating of "Excellent Service" because that is the only way that I will receive credit for my time and effort in researching your question and furnishing you with Answers. It will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating,

 

 

ANDREA




 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11569
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Richard,

 

Thank you for the Excellent Service rating, I appreciate it greatly, If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,



"For Andrea .......... "

 

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas