How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a 1993 Starcraft Eurorider 191, 220hp Mercrusiser Alpha

Resolved Question:

We have a 1993 Starcraft Eurorider 191, 220hp Mercrusiser Alpha V6. We bought this boat without knowing that the engine block was cracked. So we took it into a marine mechanic who said he could weld it with no problem. We also asked him to take a look at everything with the engine out to see if it was even worth it. He said everything looked good except we needed to replace a fuel pump. Because that was all he found, we agreed to do the repairs. $2300 later, we picked our boat up which fired up with ease. Moving on to the next weekend, we took the boat out to a lake and tubed for 2 hours and came home. The following weekend we attempted to start and it sounded like it was grinding. Took the boat back to the mechanic and low and behold, there now is a hole in oil pan. With oil in the bilge and water in the oil.
My husband and I know nothing about boats, but it sure seems fishy that my boat didnt have any oil leak problems before this repair and now have essentially a boat that the junkyard would question taking. They said we would have to replace the motor now for appx $6k. Did I get completely scammed?????
I am thinking of taking this company to small claims court. Is this a viable case? What can I do on my end to make this case stronger?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today.

I am very sorry to hear of this.
The first step would be to get a third party mechanic's opinion (written) as to whether the subsequent oil leak was caused by the mechanic's prior repairs; and also whether the engine failed due to the leak being undiagnosed. If so, this would help your case tremendously.

The cause of action would be negligence (negligent repair). Since the repair is under $10K, small claims is the appropriate action. What is nice is that most California counties have a free mediation that small claims litigants can participate in for free. Also, small claims itself is a much simpler process.

Generally, before filing a suit, it is best to write a demand letter requesting compensation for the negligence. Here is a sample letter you can conform to your situation.

http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0296-sample-consumer-complaint-letter

And here is a link to the small claims info-it has all the forms you will need. But hopefully the letter with the mechanic's statement will resolve this. http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm Please let me know if you have further questions. Thanks.
LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas