How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50377
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you please help me with this problem am having with Toyota

Resolved Question:

Can you please help me with this problem am having with Toyota company .

I recently moved from MA to IL and had to transfer my lic plates and In order to do that I had to get the title sent to me from Toyota in MA .
MA sent me the original title for my car with no lead holder name on it , showing the car was mine back in May 2013 ... someone in the MA office made a big mistake by sending me the original title stating the car in mine , well Toyota decided to reprocess my car without contacting me , letting me know there was a problem and that payments for the car were not being received . when I spoke to the guy at Toyota he admitted that they messed up and I end up paying the price by them taking my car away from me . I have the title in my hands . what can I do about this ?
is it legal what Toyota did to me considering they messed up ?
my car is being held by them and when I threaten to get a lawyer I could hear the voice change in the mans voice . Can you please give me some advice how to handle this matter please ?
my email isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX or 815 -519 7340 cell
thank you XXXXX
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.

Daniel :

Hello,

Daniel :

at this point, what outcome are you seeking?

Daniel :

the vehicle back?

Customer:

yes I would like my car back

Daniel :

You may seek that relief in a few ways

Daniel :

I would begin with a written complaint to a manager for seller, and I would cc the department of consumer affairs and the attorney general office so they case is opened by those agencies and they may exert pressure. The letter should identify the precise narrative of what happened including the improper repossession.

Daniel :

You may also choose to have such a letter complaint come on lawyer letterhead to add additional pressure

Daniel :

such steps can be pursued before considering a civil lawsuit

Customer:

would this be a drawn out process ? I have been renting a car and this is something I don't want to do .

Daniel :

It may resolve in a couple of weeks, but of course, can last much longer if they are being unreasonable

Daniel :

Having a lawyer involved can add necessary pressure to expedite it

Daniel :

but there are no guarantees.

Daniel :

I wish you the best.

Customer:

Toyota is calling me in the morning tomorrow to let me know how much money they want from me to get the car back and I don't think this is fair

Daniel :

You may engage in the call and be ready to make demand of them then with a counter offer and warn that unless resolved to your satisfaction you will turn matter to counsel, and the agencies mentioned.

Customer:

ok will do that .. if they are unreasonable do you think I should retain a lawyer ?

Daniel :

In this situation, yes

Daniel :

martindale.com is a good resource for that

Daniel :

I wish you the best and wish you a quick resolution

Daniel :

Have a nice afternoon.

Daniel :

Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer when you have a moment.

Customer:

thank you Daniel for your advice
I have been a wreak over this

Daniel :

Very welcome

Daniel :

I hope it resolves soon and wish you that

Daniel :

I have turned the rating feature on.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50377
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas