How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27366
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why does a nicotine purchase require a photo i.d. and the same

Resolved Question:

Why does a nicotine purchase require a photo i.d. and the same is not required for a caffeine purchase?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Products with nicotine are regulated by state and/or federal law as to the age which can buy them, just as are products containing alcohol, whereas products with caffeine are not.

Dwayne B. :

The website is showing you are offline so I will exit so I can assist other customers. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions that you have in this thread. However, please do not issue a rating until our interaction is complete and all of your questions have been answered.

Customer:

I understand that nicotine is regulated by state and/or federal law as to the age. etc. . I guess I should have asked: Can you tell me why caffeine products are not regulated ( in the same respect) by the law?

Dwayne B. :

The government just has not seen fit to regulate caffeine yet. My suspicion would be because too many products contain it naturally and it would interfere with the sales of these products.

Dwayne B. :

And those businesses donate a lot of money to politicians.

Customer:

If the government is going trying to control the sale of guns, apparently they aren't making any money off of the sale of guns, at least not the sale in the US.

Dwayne B. :

Actually any time the issue of gun control starts being kicked around the sale of guns and ammo increases dramatically.

Dwayne B. :

And there are no gun control laws being proposed at this time which will actually have any significant effect on the amount of sales.

Customer:

In reply to your first statement concerning gun and ammo sales; I know that is true in the South. In regard to the second statement concerning gun sales; I think the sales may have skyrocketed in the South due to the bare mention of gun control... at least in my neck of the woods. Back to the original subject. I'm buying my nicotine liquid for e-cigarettes from the U.K. where I don't have to show a photo i.d.. Occasionally I have to by it from a convenience store in the US when I am waiting with bated breath so to speak for my e-liquid from the U.K which is warehoused and distributed in the US. I have to show a photo id for the liquid from the convenience store and the battery/ atomizer which contains no nicotine.

Dwayne B. :

I don't think it is a federal law yet, although the FDA is considering what to do with the e-cigarettes now. I wasn't aware GA had a law in pace about them. I knew CA and NY did and some other states.

Dwayne B. :

I didn't think the atomizers required ID yet, that could be a local ordinance or just that store's rules.

Customer:

I'm sorry. I keep hitting enter and it ends my statement before I have finished and it's late and I am misspelling words.

Dwayne B. :

No problem

Dwayne B. :

Did you have additional questions?

Dwayne B. :

I think the Chat function may be having problems. I am going to have to switch this to a regular Q and A session.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. I had a reply. So I guess I'm not quite finished yet because I had written a paragraph and was interrupted for the third time today while writing so it probably didn't get to you. Now I have a question. Is there a time limit on how long the experts can wait for a reply before ending the conversation? I do however understand that other people are waiting for an answer. I can't wait for a reply to this question tonight. I'm going to bed. Maybe we can continue in the am...thanks for your help. I will rate you soon. So far, so good. Dang, I knew I should have been a lawyer. My daddy always said I could argue with a fence post. He just never said I'd win...

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
No, the question times out and closes after a day or so but once you issue your Positive Rating it stays open. I'll look for you tomorrow.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27366
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
2300 Satisfied Customers
Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.