How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27093
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently learned that there is a lawsuit filed against me

Customer Question

I recently learned that there is a lawsuit filed against me in the state of Missouri from a collection account. The account was a credit card I stopped payment on in 2008. I am a resident of Arkansas now and have been since 2011. What state's Statute of Limitations will apply, if any, and can the suit take place if I haven't been served?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Any idea why they filed the suit in MO? Did you have any connection with that state?

Customer: I lived there from birth until 2011.
Dwayne B. :

So you received and used the credit card while a resident of MO?

Dwayne B. :

Are you still there?

Customer: Sorry. I was kicked off. I obtained and used the credit card only in MO.
Dwayne B. :

No problem. MO would be the proper state for the lawsuit and for the statute of limitations. In MO that is 5 years from the date of the last payment.

Dwayne B. :

However, they are not supposed to proceed with a lawsuit without serving you.

Dwayne B. :

There is something called "substituted service" which is something like publishing in the newspaper.

Dwayne B. :

You have to ask the judge for permission to do that and explain why you couldn't get regular service though.

Customer: Is there a "reset" on the timing if its passed from the original creditor to other collection agencies?
Dwayne B. :

If they didn't try to serve you and it has been over five years since the last payment you can hire a lawyer there and try to get the lawsuit dismissed.

Dwayne B. :

no, no reset.

Customer: I'm not following your last bit about the "substituted service."
Customer: They have tried to serve me. They went to a previous address and those people claimed not to know me or where I was but they told me that the Deputy had papers for me.
Dwayne B. :

In other words if they try to serve you but can't find you for some reason then they can explain that to the judge and ask that the judge allow them to serve you by publishing the notice in the local newspaper. If it isn't the original creditor they probably didn't bother.

Customer: I want to be clear, if I'm not served and they don't file the substitution in the local paper, will the suit be dismissed on the court date? Can a judgement be filed against me on the court date?
Dwayne B. :

No, they will probably ask for and get a judgment. The court usually just signs whatever is stuck in front of them. You can then move to vacate the judgment and dismiss it or you can file something now to dismiss it.

Customer: So I'll get a garnishment request if the judgement is done? And the vacate the judgement motion will only be if for sure the 5 years has passed?
Dwayne B. :

Probably on the first although they will have to file the judgment to have it recognized in Ar first and then get a garnishment issued out of an Ar court.

Dwayne B. :

The motion to vacate will be based on no service and then a motion to dismiss will be based on the statute of limitations.

Customer: Ok. Thank you for the information. Do you think it would be best for me to obtain an attorney to represent me on the court date?
Dwayne B. :

You will want to at least talk to one and see if it would be better to do that or wait for the judgment to be granted and then file to vacate and dismiss it.

Dwayne B. :

Different judges handle things different ways.

Customer: Okay. Thank you for the information.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27093
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas