How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27123
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We went into a written contract on April 10, 2013 to build

Resolved Question:

We went into a written contract on April 10, 2013 to build stairs and a backyard patio. Construction approx date was to be on July 1,2013 approx completion date to be on July 15, 2013 which was stated in the contract. It was also continguent on the fact that it would have to be financed because we did not have the $5,000.00 they said the cost would be. We reached out by E-Mail several times to find out the status but we never got any answers. It wasn't until they called at 1:50 pm on Sept. 3. We asked to cancel the contract they answered by giving us the muscle tactics by giving us 3 opeions - go with the contract, pay 25% cancelation fee , or they would proceed with legal actions against us - they gave us 5 days to decide. Are we obligated to go forward and if they ask us to sign a new contract,once again, are we obligated to do so??????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

Dwayne B. :

I'm a little confused by the facts. Was the financing to be done through them and you were waiting to hear an answer?

Dwayne B. :

Did the contract state in writing that it was contingent on financing approval?

Customer:

no, It approved by an outside company.answer 2 is no

Dwayne B. :

Was there a reason that they didn't start construction on the July 1 date?

Customer:

They had told us that they wew busy and they would get to us soon. As far as the financing goes,we kept getting rejection letters from different credit companies. So I called them and they told me not to worry.

Dwayne B. :

A lot will depend on the exact language of the contract but generally if they were supposed to start in July 1 and failed to do so then they are in breach of the contract and cannot force you to go forward, sign a new contract, or charge you a fee since they breached the contract first.

Customer:

The contract says "aprox start date July 1, 2013 approx completion date July 15,2013 all starting and completin dates are approximate and subject to delays caused by circumstances abd conditions beyond contractors control....

Dwayne B. :

I think that is still vague enough to allow you to be able to get out of the contract unless they prove the delay was caused by something beyond their control, which is hard to prove.

Dwayne B. :

You may want to consider going and having a local lawyer send them a letter advising why they contract is no longer valid.

Dwayne B. :

And also what you will countersue for if they sue you.

Customer:

Do you have anyone in the Smyrna, De that we can consult with? Otherwise, we cannot afford a lawyer at this time and would be forced to go thru with the construction

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27123
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
No, I don't know anyone there and we can't give specific referrals anyway. However, most lawyer won't charge much, if anything, for a letter like this.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much for your feedback/answer,I don't have the funds to go on.Because of my fixed income I can only reach out to legal aid in my town.Thank you again very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions