How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3241
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For William B. Esq. Only Hi Bill, Thanks for sending me

Resolved Question:

For William B. Esq. Only

Hi Bill,
Thanks for sending me the link about filing a small claim (no service an no-refund for driveway work). I tried to call that business yesterday and today, but can no longer reach them. I am afraid that the business may no longer be there or filed bankruptcy. If that's the case, I may not be able to collect the money. Do you have any suggestion for this situation?
Amy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Hi Amy, Thank you for requesting me. I posted a response regarding following up on PACER (the Federal Bankruptcy website: http://www.pacer.gov/ ) to ensure (1) whether or not the business has actually filed bankruptcy; and (2) that your claim against them is listed (if it is not you need to ensure that you submit a claim - all creditors, listed or not must submit their claim to the Trustee, but you must be proactive if the debtor fails to list your claim).

William B. Esq. :

You also need to determine the type of business entity that you are dealing with (sole proprietorship, LLC, Corp) to find out what who is filing bankruptcy, and where your claim lies. If it is a sole proprietorship or a partnership you have more leverage as the business owners are personally liable for the debt.

Customer:

I am not sure yet. Just guessing what's going with that family bussiness.

William B. Esq. :

It is more of a business judgment call on your part in that case. It is very easy and inexpensive (I believe it is free to open a consumer PACER account), to check on bankruptcy status of both the individuals and the business (if it is a separate entity - LLC or Corp.). You can check on whether or not the business is incorporated or an LLC using the Maryland Secretary of State's Business Portal: http://www.secstates.com/MD_Maryland_Secretary_of_State_Corporation_Search/ and the decision as to whether or not to proceed with a small claims case to get a judgment is up to you (it takes about 2-3 months to get a default judgment in your favor assuming they do not contest the matter).

Customer:

In worst case scenario, I may not get any money back from them. Is it true?

William B. Esq. :

That is true, and it is a realistic possibility (I hate to be blunt, but I do not want to skirt the issue).

William B. Esq. :

(I say that with the understanding that their business is folding and you have reliable information that they already have, or are in the process of declaring bankruptcy).

Customer:

Thanks very much for your advice and opinion. This is the first time I have to face with a bad business. At least I know what to do in the future.

William B. Esq. :

You are very welcome. Thank you again for using our service, I truly appreciate it. I am sorry that you had such an unfortunate experience (perhaps you will be lucky in getting a return here). If you have any future questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will be more than happy to follow up.

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3241
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas