How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 88623
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A CPLR Article 78 proceeding has a 4 month statute of limitations,

Resolved Question:

A CPLR Article 78 proceeding has a 4 month statute of limitations, starting from the date the decision (that's being questioned in the proceeding) becomes final and binding, or, when the Plaintiff realizes he's been harmed.

What if the decision is whether to pave a road, and that decision is made once per year. Can an Arr. 78 proceeding be brought every time the decision is made not to pave, i.e. once per year?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

The answer is no. IF the decision is about the same issue (literally, the same road, or simply a different section of the road but the material facts are the same), then once the matter has been decided, the Court will not hear it again.

This falls under the doctrine of res judicata. It states that once "a party has had a full opportunity to litigate a particular issue, he cannot reasonably demand a second one." Schwartz v. Pub. Adm'r, 24 NY 2d 65 - NY: Court of Appeals 1969 (internal citations omitted). In other words, once the matter has been heard by a court of competent jurisdiction once, it cannot be heard again.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm sorry I did not explain all the facts:


 


The City Manager decides, each and every year, which roads to pave. In 2013 he decided NOT to pave my road. Now, I can initiate an Art. 78 proceeding within 4 months. I did not do that.


 


In 2014, he will probably decide NOT to pave my road again (he will claim again, that the road is private, but his reason is irrelevant). Since I did not initiate an Art 78 proceeding in 2013, the issue has never been decided. So, res judicata should not apply.


 


But even if I brought and lost an Art 78 action in 2013, 2014 is a different year. Although the road is the same, its condition is different. And, other criteria the City Mgr uses to decide whether to pave a particular road, are different (e.g. the condition of all other roads, whether the City has "extra" money in 2014). So, it's a different decision and again, res judicata should not apply.


 


True on both counts?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Ah, thank you for your clarification.

Although the road is the same, its condition is different.

Then if the material facts are different, then res judiciata does not apply... ARGUABLY. In the end, it is a subjective matter.

If one challenges the decision and the City Manager moves to dismiss via res judicata, it is up to the COURT to decide if the facts have materially changed to warrant a new suit or not.

So it is a subjective matter. While you can argue that res judicata does not apply (different material facts), the City Manager can argue it does (relatively same facts). It is up to the Judge, and I cannot predict this, I am afraid.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Great answer. One more follow-up question.


 


If no one has ever challenged (in court) the City Mgr's decision for any year, the issue has never been litigated by a party. Therefore, that party has NOT had a full opportunity to litigate this particular issue.


 


So, res judicata should not even be a "colorable" defense. Right?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Great answer. One more follow-up question.

Thank you and by all means.

If no one has ever challenged (in court) the City Mgr's decision for any year, the issue has never been litigated by a party. Therefore, that party has NOT had a full opportunity to litigate this particular issue. So, res judicata should not even be a "colorable" defense. Right?

Correct. If the decision has never been challenged before, then res judicata cannot apply.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 88623
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 12 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Consumer Protection Lawyer
88623 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.