How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 26683
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my truck to a local business to have the oil changed

Resolved Question:

I took my truck to a local business to have the oil changed about 4000 miles ago.
According to my mechanic the seal on the oil filter failed causing the oil to be lost and ruining my engine.

The company has taken the filter, three weeks ago, to send to a lab and has not offered to settle my claim.

What should I do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

There isn't much to be done yet.

JD 1992 :

You may want to go ahead and hire a local attorney to send them a letter but three weeks isn't long.

JD 1992 :

Do you have an estimate on the cost to correct the problem?

Customer:

Maybe not, but I have lost money and work because of not having a work truck and then having to buy another.

Customer:

Yes I have given them an estimate to repair truck but not for lost work or cost of used work truck.

JD 1992 :

You can likely get the cost of lost work reimbursed but not the cost of the used truck PLUS the cost of repair.

Customer:

How much would the letter cost? What kind would it be?

Customer:

They say their guarantee is only for 3000 miles it was 4000

JD 1992 :

The lawyer would probably charge you $100 at the most, if they even charge you.

Customer:

Should there be an area of specialty that I should look for or just anyone who is a lawyer.

Customer:

How about you :)

JD 1992 :

We aren't allowed to represent people who come to the website, it's part of our agreement.

JD 1992 :

You would want a lawyer who does civil litigation.

JD 1992 :

That is a specific area of practice.

Customer:

Oh :/ I understand

JD 1992 :

How much is it going to cost for the repairs?

Customer:

Under 5000

JD 1992 :

You can recover your attorney's fees as well.

Customer:

Do you think I should do this right away, contact them first, or wait???

JD 1992 :

Did you see anything on the filter box or anywhere else that says they are only good for 3000 miles?

JD 1992 :

Probably go ahead and have the lawyer write the letter. It won't hurt for them to know a lawyer is involved.

JD 1992 :

It may make them more willing to settle.

Customer:

No it was only on the receipt they gave me

Customer:

Thank you so much

JD 1992 :

If the warranty was only on the receipt then it probably doesn't apply anyway.

JD 1992 :

You have to be aware of the warranty before you make the purchase.

Customer:

I don't understand why that would be

Customer:

Yes I do know that

Customer:

I do not understand about faulty materials not being covered though

Customer:

a seal failing at 4000 miles the man who is my mechanic says in 40 years he's never seen anything like it

JD 1992 :

You will probably make a claim against both the place that changed the oil as well as the oil filter manufacturer.

JD 1992 :

Lots of places say they won't cover things and then they have to anyway.

JD 1992 :

It sounds like you will be okay.

Customer:

Again thank you very much for you help and advice, I will check back later if you have any other wisdom supper is ready have a great evening

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 26683
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas