How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An auto dealer agreed for for my wife to purchase a new auto

Customer Question

An auto dealer agreed for for my wife to purchase a new auto in the amount of $28,500. This amount was inclusive of tag, taxes, etc. The agreed drive out price was $28,569 (and some cents), and she paid $10K as a down payment. The contract signed was almost $5K more that what was agrred upon. A letter was sent to the dealer to respond as to why (in writing), and they refuse to respond in writing. The finance guy stated, "she would not be penalize for early pay-off. Finance charges was added, and the contract sold to PNC Bank, and additional finance charges added.

The question: Does my wife and I have a legitimate case, because the original verbal agreement was not honored?

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

I would be more than happy to discuss this matter with you. However, before we do that, I need to make sure that you understand how the website and rating system works.


 


Many times in legal situations regarding the purchase of autmobiles the law is not in favor of the consumer. When that happens we have to give the person asking the question bad news. It's true, but sometimes it's not in their favor.


 


On this website the customer rates us experts at the end of the question and answer and every now and then a customer is unhappy about the law and gives a negative rating. Unfortunately, that negative rating is taken by the website to be a reflection on me, indicating that I wasn't polite, wasn't prompt, or provided a wrong answer.


 


I'm more than happy to discuss this with you, but I just wanted to make sure that you understood how the system works and that you will rate me on my professionalism and not on whether the law is in your favor or not, since I have no control over that.


 


With that understanding, do you want me to discuss this in more detail with you?

Customer:

Indeed, I understand the law does not favor the consumer, and I will grade you based upon your actions (pro or con). By all means, I do wish to know my options. I do have on my cell phone of the agreed drive-out price of $28,500; however, the text message was sent to the salesman as a confirmation of our conversation. Also, on this text message was the price of another dealer whereas, their price was $29K for the same auto.

JD 1992 :

Let me give you a few basics of the law and then we can discuss how they may be used. OKay?

Customer:

Okay.

JD 1992 :

First, any time you sign a contract the presumption is that you read, understood, and agreed to anything in there. That is what is known as a "rebuttable presumption" meaning that you can offer evidence and, if the evidence is persuasive enough, the judge can decide you did not actually read, understand and agree.

JD 1992 :

Second, there is something known as the 4 corners rule.

JD 1992 :

That states that unless something in the contract is ambiguous, then you only go by what is contained within the document itself, no outside evidence.

JD 1992 :

The issue that I don't quite understand is 1) whether all of the extra charges were actually contained in the document itself and 2) if so, why didn't you notice the difference? Can you explain that to me and then we can start working on how to handle the situation.

Customer:

Yep, the agreed balance of $18,569 was noticed and mentioned to the finance guy; however, he stated, he had to write the contract this way and she would not be penalized. When the pay-off was made to PNC Bank about 2-months later, they would not redune the finance charges nor make any adjustments. That is when we went back to the dealer and they would not respond in writing.

JD 1992 :

I understand.How much did this mistake actually cost you?

Customer:

Based upon my analysis, a little bit less than $5K. I am under the impression, the salesperson would tell the truth of the matter.....for I really believe he is a child of God. I know, we should have known better. The concern that I have, what price was provided to their finance department to generate the contract. This question was asked within the letter sent to them, and they refuse to respond.

JD 1992 :

You can definitely force them to tell you the correct figures through discovery. In essence you are claiming a breach of contract and fraud, so you could recover any attorney's fees you spend. Are you planning on getting an attorney or trying to handle it yourself. If handling it yourself, what state are you in?

Customer:

I am in Georgia, and I have not looked for an attorney to handle this matter. I was thinking of presenting it in Magistrate Court as a small claim; however, I would prefer an attorney to handle if possible. The amount will be in the area of a small claim since I believe the amount to be less that the required $5K. Do you guys refer cases to local attorneys if needed?

Customer:

Additonally, they did not honor the initial agreement and I can prove that.

JD 1992 :

No, we can't actually make any referrals. GA has a limit in small claims court of $15k so you are well within that amount.

JD 1992 :

This case is going to be a little tricky because you signed the contract and you have to do some discovery so you would greatly increase your chances of success if you used an attorney.

Customer:

Okay, thanck a bunch. My last question for you. On a scale of 1 - 10, 10 being the best. In your professional opinion, what do you think my chances are for recovering the amount due my wife?

JD 1992 :

I think the chances are better than 50%, how much better depends on how good their witnesses are but the fact that they have not responded and the paperwork is kind of iffy counts in your favor. PLus, no one trusts car dealers.

JD 1992 :

Even less so than lawyers.

Customer:

Thanks.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions