How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 49930
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

car was "jerking / making a bumping sound". engine check light

Resolved Question:

car was "jerking / making a bumping sound". engine check light came on, indicating a transmission problem. took car to AAMCO (transmission specialist). they diagnosed a solenoid issue. they kept car for a week / did repairs that cost me $624. in less than a month, the identical symptoms started AGAIN. i returned to AAMCO. they stated i need my transmission rebuilt. they kept car another week / rebuilt transmission; at a cost to me of $2470. in approx. 2 weeks, the identical symptoms started AGAIN. i returned car, they kept for a week / did repairs, (warranty-no cost to me). i picked up car, and at approx. 1/2 mile from their shop. . . the identical symptoms started again! i turned around and immediately returned to their shop. they decided to take my car to a dealership, kept car for a week. they indicated the dealership diagnosed and replaced a defected computer cable/connection. QUESTION: as it turns out, AAMCO's diagnosis(s) were incorrect, UNNECESSARY, and did not resolve the (repeat/identical) problems. the root cause was determined and repaired by the dealership. . . which in fact, turned out to be just a simple computer cable. i'm out $3094. for incorrect repairs/charges. i had to rent a car for two separate weeks, at a cost of $354. i had to catch a taxi to their shop on six separate trips (due to the repeated problems / repairs), at a cost of $14 per trip, totaling $84. total= $3532. do i have a legitimate claim to recoup my cost? best regards, XXXXX XXXXX you in advance. Charles D. Boddie
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 10 months ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello,

INFOLAWYER :

You have a valid claim to recoup costs

INFOLAWYER :

Basis for doing so is theory of breach of contract and unjust enrichment

INFOLAWYER :

You want to document the visits, the repeat problems and the actual costs incurred

INFOLAWYER :

then submit by written demand with backup records for payment.

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best.

INFOLAWYER :

Are you satisfied with the answer?

INFOLAWYER :

if I can clarify anything, please ask me

Customer:

when you say "submit by written demand". . . do you mean to the shop or to the courts?

INFOLAWYER :

The shop first

INFOLAWYER :

court, only if goes to litigation

INFOLAWYER :

and notice to shop would be a record

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear?

Customer:

i understand. question: should i engage an attorney to help me draft and document this written demand. . . considering my skills may be some what lacking in this area. i would think that the written demand should be in some what of a formal nature?

INFOLAWYER :

Given amount involved, I would write it and have a lawyer edit so your costs are kept low

INFOLAWYER :

You dont want to spend more than $500 overall

INFOLAWYER :

given amount involved

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best.

Customer:

thank you.

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

have a nice weekend

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on an excellent rating

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 49930
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas