How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50031
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a time share for about $21,000 and I am in a power

Resolved Question:

I purchased a time share for about $21,000 and I am in a power wheelchair. I was informed that I would have no problem getting reservations with wheelchair accommodations and a shower with a bench to transfer.

I have had problems starting the very first time that I went to my home resort. To book into another resort, I call RCI to book a room at a resort. I tell them about my needs, they tell me I must call the resort to see if they have a accessible room available for me. RCI state that they can not request or assure me that a accessible room will be available when I get their. I must call the resort about 1 or 2 weeks before the date of arrival. Their may still not be a wheelchair accessible room available.

I can not get a reasonable accommodation from village of Parkway (my home resort where I purchased the contract, in Florida), from RCI the booking agent or the Resort they make the reservation with.

I may get to the resort and not be able to get a accessible room on arrival. If I call the resort without using my time share contact, I can book a room and be assured that I have an accessible room.

I would like to get my $21,000 plus dues and taxes that I paid because I am being discriminated because I am a wheelchair user. Other members do not have this problem. When they call and book a room, it is assured that they will get it with one call.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 10 months ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello,

INFOLAWYER :

At this point what outcome are you seeking?

INFOLAWYER :

to get out of the contract or secure accomodation?

Customer:

I have tried to secure accommodations and that has not happened. I would like to get out of this contract.

INFOLAWYER :

I agree

INFOLAWYER :

You do that by a documented certified letter

INFOLAWYER :

demanding immediate release and rescinding

INFOLAWYER :

given examples of their violations

INFOLAWYER :

and citing to the disability and lack of accomodation

INFOLAWYER :

You may also escalate it with complaint to the attorney general office

Customer:

Would I be able to get my money back and make the contract null and void?

INFOLAWYER :

Yes and yes

INFOLAWYER :

they are in breach!

INFOLAWYER :

but you need to document it

INFOLAWYER :

send notice by certified mail

INFOLAWYER :

and be ready to contest through court if they are wrongly refusing to return funds

INFOLAWYER :

or try to hold you liable without cause

Customer:

If I need a lawyer, would I have to get on in Florida?

INFOLAWYER :

Yes, where defendant is located

INFOLAWYER :

Martindale.com is a good resource

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best.

Customer:

Thanks,

Customer:

.

INFOLAWYER :

My pleasure

INFOLAWYER :

have a nice weekend

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on an excellent rating

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer acceptable?

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50031
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas