How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, I bought something from a website about 8 months

Resolved Question:

Hi there,

I bought something from a website about 8 months ago. In June, the product was not working as they described. So they promised to refund me the total amount of 8.5k. They said it would be between 1-2 months because their payment processor is over seas and they are slower at reversals and such. Now comes September and I emailed them several times with them saying its coming and they cannot find out why the bank is taking so long. Basically, I think they are playing games with me. Is there any way I can scare them with Legal papers or something giving them an ultimatum. I am very frustrated and need the money ASAP.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. I have extensive consumer law experience and will use this to assist you with your issue today. How can I help you? I am sorry to hear of this. Since you mention you are in California, this would be within the jurisdiction of small claims court (the amount for small claims is $10,ooo). You can send a demand letter, detailing the situation, and advise that you will be filing suit if they fail to refund your money. Any email documentation or other documentation you have re: the refund should be attached to the demand letter. Some people also prefer to fill out the court paperwork, stating that the papers will be filed if no response is received in X days (generally 10 business days). Would you like me to get you a sample letter?

LegalGems :

http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm - this is the information for small claims. I would agree with you in your assessment that they are playing games, because a company can instantly reverse charges.

LegalGems :

Here are the forms you will need if you decide to enclose them (that's strictly a personal choice - I think it shows serious intent to follow through): http://www.courts.ca.gov/forms.htm In case I'm away from the computer when you reply, I am linking you to a sample complaint letter - you can use this and conform it to your specifications. http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0296-sample-consumer-complaint-letter Should you have any further questions, please post them here and I will reply as soon as I see it. Thanks!

Customer:

Thanks for the information, but let me give you more information on it. It is a offshore gambling website. Basically, I told them to block me from blackjack tables because I had a problem, 3 times, they declined. Then I lost a large sum. I told them I was filing a report because legally they have to stop letting a player play if they admit to having a problem. So they said they would refund me all of my losses from the past 6 months. Since you know the situation now, what would you recommend?

LegalGems :

Oh I see, Good for you for getting a handle on this - I know it can be quite challenging. You mentioned it is offshore, so I'm not sure what regulations would apply. However, if they are in violation of the regulation you mentioned, you should bring this to their attention (via the letter) stating a claim for negligence - your damages being the money you lost due to them allowing you to participate in their operations despite them being on notice. If there is an organization that oversees (either voluntary or involuntary) they likely have a complaint process, and possibly a restitution plan, for issues such as this. However, since you have it in writing - their acknowledgment that they will refund the money, you should be able to pursue this. There are some US organizations that deal with internet issues. Let me get that information for you.

LegalGems :

If they acted fraudulently, the following organizations will investigate. : www.ic3.gov www.consumerfraudreporting.org www.usa.gov/citizens/Topics/internet-Fraud.shtml www.ftccomplaintassistance.gov The first one (ic3) gets involved when there is a crime so I am not sure if they will consider this a crime - there is conversion and fraud; but often times criminal agencies will advise the plaintiff to pursue it in civil court simply due to a lack of resources.

LegalGems :

Since they are offshore, it will be difficult to sue them. If they do business in the US (via internet) the courts would have jurisdiction over the subject matter, but it would be very difficult to properly serve them - unless they have a registered agent here in the US.

Customer:

Ok, So what would you recommend me doing to get my money back. I mean, what is the best way to scare them or to push them to a resolution for this. Is there a letter I can get a lawyer/attorney to write that would say something like, You had made a promise to this customer and have not filled that obligation. Something that will get them moving.

LegalGems :

Yes, that would be a demand letter. I linked you to a sample above, that is a model. But under the circumstances, I would think you'd be better off having it on an attorney letterhead. You can find an attorney - Unbundled Legal Services, Limited Scope Representation - that will write a demand letter (as opposed to requiring a retainer and taking you on as a full-fledged client). You mentioned you're in California. Just a second - I'll get you the link to the state bar website which has a referral program. You want a civil litigation attorney (same thing as consumer protection).

LegalGems :

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx - I'm going to see if I can find any probono organization for gambler's that help with these problems. Just a moment please.

Customer:

Ok, Could you possibly help me right it out? I can send you all the emails and conversations we have had and you can write me the demand letter. When they send the money back I will pay you 800$. If you have time of course. I can imagine your busy.

LegalGems :

Actually, we aren't allowed to accept outside business from the customer's on the site -and I would not accept $800 as it should only cost around $150-200 :) But I am sure you can find an attorney that will write you a demand letter. I'm still looking into a pro bono option -so far no luck. Just another moment please.

LegalGems :

No luck in finding a pro bono organization dedicated to this. You may want to contact a gambler's anonymous and see if they have attorneys they recommend.

Customer:

That's why I like you. Your honest and knowledgeable. So there is no way I can send you these emails I have and you can email me back off the website?

LegalGems :

No; very sorry. It is truly against the T&C's of the site. But if you contact the state bar you should be able to find someone in your county.

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

I appreciate it

Customer:

Thanks

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 15 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas