How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 23395
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We purchased a new natural gas water heater 10/8/11 from LOWES,

Resolved Question:

We purchased a new natural gas water heater 10/8/11 from LOWES, we also took an extended 8 years warranty which covers parts and labor through LOWES. The unit was installed by Lowes contractor the very next day 9/9/13

On Wed.10/4/13 evening I found we didn't have any hot water, looked at the water heater and found the pilot light was out, after several attempts per owners manual, I was unable to start the pilot light. On Thursday morning 9/5/13 I visited Lowes where the purchase was made, I was told by the customer service dept. that I will have to disconnect and bring the complete water heater to the store, only after it I obtain return authorization from their warranty dept. I explained that I am not a plumber or a qualified gas fitter I will not attempt do so and requested that they send a service tech,. I was then told to call their warranty dept.

It took me 5hrs on the phone, after being transferred from dept. to dept. and being put on hold 15-20mins each time to speak to some one. I finally managed to speak with some who actually knew anything about water heaters, and was then given two phone numbers for their subcontractors to make an appointment for one of them to come out to fix the water heater.

I was told by the first contractor they have me scheduled for the 9/19/13 as the earliest possible, I told them its two weeks, I cant wait that long to take a shower. I then called the 2nd contractor and they told me they only have two qualified techs, and
one of them is on vacation, the earliest they can come out to my place would be Wed.9/12/13. I called back Lowes warranty dept. and suggested I get my own technician to fix the problem NOW and they pay for it, I was told they won't authorize and will not pay the bill I NEED HELP, I NEED HELP !!!!!

P.S Gabri
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
I used to work as an Asst Store Mgr at LoXXXXX XXXXX ago and I can tell you from experience that calling on the phone will not get you results...The phone answerers have zero authority to do anything and they will just transfer you around like a hot potato trying to get a zone or dept manager to pick up and deal with you.
.
You will need to physically go into the store you bought it from and ask to speak to the store manager or an assistant store manager if s/he isn't there. Then when you talk to them, explain the problem and ask them to authorize you calling a plumber out to check out the heater. If they refuse, then tell them that you want the name and number of the District Manager and the Regional Manager. That will get their attention if they think you will call their superiors and make them aware of your problem and that the store manager won't resolve it.
.
When something got escalated to the District or Regional level, the manager at those levels would call the store manager and say "Fix it". We often fixed problems that Lowes had absolutely no legal responsibility to fix just because the DM or RM called and said "Fix it".
.
You as the customer have a lot of power over the store manager because if his superiors get involved, that makes him look bad in their eyes.
.
Having put in dozens of water heaters over the years myself as a landlord, it is likely a simple fix and the thermocouple is not allowing the pilot light flame to stay lit. Worst case scenario is that Lowes has to have a plumber disconnect the two water lines and gas line, drain it and stick a new one in. They then do a RTM (return to manufacturer) on the old one as defective.
.
So go in and be respectful but firm with the store manager or asst store manager and you will get results either directly with them or by threatening to go over their heads...
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 23395
Experience: Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
Barrister and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions