How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3010
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know where to go to find the law that was in effect

Customer Question

I need to know where to go to find the law that was in effect in 2007 or 2006 prior to the law CCRP 682 being updated and changed in 2007.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

Unfortunately, legislative history research requires the use of fairly expensive research servers (the larger ones are Lexis Nexis and West Law) which charge separably for each state (we cannot service all 50 states plus federal law with these services).

I did do about 30 minutes worth of research on this issue, and I believe I was able to come up with the basic information regarding the difference between the prior statute and the current statute. The prior statute allowed the District Attorney to appoint a District Attorney from another district, while the new statute does not. I am going to list a couple of references, but the primary one with the law I am citing comes from an appellate court decision (the statutory law reference is at the bottom of the order in footnote 1: http://orig.colorofchange.org/jena/beard/da.htm).

You can find the distinction between that and the current legislative scheme here: http://www.lawserver.com/law/state/louisiana/la-laws/louisiana_code_of_criminal_procedure_682

With a case law discussion of the historic law here: http://digitalcommons.law.lsu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=5296&context=lalrev

And another from 2007 (at the time of the change in policy) here: http://www.lasc.org/opinions/2007/06KK2383.opin.pdf

I am sorry that I cannot provide you with more direct information (I have worked to give you the best I can within a reasonable time frame and the limitations on research tools available). If you require further research, I would recommend using your local law library or using a short term subscription to either Lexis Nexis or West Law (either one will be useful, West Law is slightly more user friendly, but Lexis did come out with a new platform a month or two ago).

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to ask, I will follow up.

Thank you for using our service, I hope that it is at least helpful in placing you in the right direction. Please do not forget to rate my service so that I can be compensated. I wish you the best of luck in this matter, and again please do not hesitate to ask if you have any further questions.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Maybe I did not ask my question correctly. I need to read the law concerning the replacement of self recused district attorneys. I understand your explanation of the difference - but I need to read the law as it was written before the 2007 revision. Where do I find the archives of the old law?

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 12 months ago.
You are looking for "Legislative History" or an "annotated code" (preferably the legislative history).

Your law library is the cheapest option, but you need to have access to it. Lexis Nexis or West Law would be easiest, but they will charge a small fee for access. You would input the statute you are referring to and it will give you the legislative history and the prior statutory language.

If you are looking to do detailed research as to the prior law, there is really no substitute to using one of those two research engines to do this type of work (both services now employ a "common word search" system so the search system is much more user friendly).

Please let me know if this more clearly answers your question (if I am still not on the right track, please let me know, I want to ensure I am able to answer your question properly - sometimes this "chat" forum can make it a little cumbersome to come to a complete common understanding and I apologize for any undue delay).
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3010
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions