How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 15360
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A lawyer firm told me their client(## XXXXX Co.) would enter

Resolved Question:

A lawyer firm told me their client(## XXXXX Co.) would enter into a repayment with me., they sent all this paperwork which included papers that say they can sue me if I stop paying. Now six months later, I've been paying on time for six months and thought my paying would reflect positively on my credit report; but today I found the (## XXXXX Co.) actually charged off the balance the law firm kept sending paperwork and through mail that the motor company IS their client and that the last six payments made toward this account isn't being reflected/reported. Misrepresentation and hustled. If the lawyer firm refuse to or unable to remove the ( motor Co.) charge off, since they suppose to be their client, then I shouldn't have to pay the law firm. If in fact they can't remove the charge off and show payments made. They lied, having me believe my account was still open but delinquent when in fact this account is closed. Can they sue me cause they got me to sign those court papers, but they not the motor companys' representative, they bought the charge off. HELP.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, any charged off debt can be bough by another company or party and this party would have the same right to pursue collection of the debt.

So basically, if you were sued by this law firm and signed a settlement agreement which states that you agreed to make monthly payments and if you fail the law firm will obtain a judgment against you for the full amount of the debt plus any extra costs and fees, then if you do fail to make timely payments, the law firm will indeed be able to obtain a judgment against you if you fail to make payments on this debt as agreed in the settlement agreement.

Unfortunately, while the law firm will have to report this debt as paid, once you pay off the entire balance, they do not have to report your monthly payments, unless specifically stated so in your settlement agreement with the law firm.

I know this is not an answer you were hoping for, but please understand that I do have to provide customers with correct answers, even when the answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 15360
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ahhh, so you saying that (## XXXXX Co.) automatically became their client cause they bought the debt balance from them and so I owe them not the motor CO.? I don't know why anyone would buy other's debt and then pretend to be their advocate and get people to pay them for what they decided to buy. You buy, you own. But I don't owe you. I never had an agreement to pay you. So, can I buy people debt and make them pay me then. That's how this loop in the law work? OK. Thank you for your time to answer my question. I just wanted to pay my original creditor and get credit for getting it done, so as to not disrupt my buying power in the future. I'll contact my 3rd party to see if in fact the agreement say they got to report my monthly on time payments.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Dear XXXXXmy,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, a debt can be bought and sold from party to party and it is done all the time and most credit card agreements, mortgage agreements, auto loan and other loan agreements do have a clause that allows for the creditor to transfer, assign or sell debt accounts to any third party, without any further consent from the debtor, but most people never read or review an entire financing agreement to even notice this clause.

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Infolawyer



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • Infolawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney with 15 years experience in various consumer protection areas
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16+ yrs. of legal experience.
  • Andrea, Esq.'s Avatar

    Andrea, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
  • LADY LAWYER's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Consumer Lawyer