How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50550
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased an engine from a salvage yard with a 90 day warranty

Resolved Question:

I purchased an engine from a salvage yard with a 90 day warranty (on an exchange basis) at a cost of $4000. I brought it home and my mechanic installed it on the car. The car worked for about a week and a half and then the engine seized up. I have contacted the salvage yard and they have stated that it is my mechanics fault. The Salvage yard is asking that I take the engine back to them to asses it. I have offered to take it any reputable independent mechanic(s) of their choosing in my area since I live about 200 miles away, but they are adamant about me taking the engine back to them. My question is how am I to trust them that they will make a truthful and honest evaluation of the state my engine is in since it is in their best interest to find me at fault. Should I comply with their request or go to other various independent mechanics and just fight this through the legal channels?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

You have a right to pursue the matter in court and with the BBB

INFOLAWYER :

however, that process can take months and prove expensive

INFOLAWYER :

if they will listen to an independent expert

INFOLAWYER :

I would suggest agreeing to it

INFOLAWYER :

which will support your position and may lead to a resolution quickly

INFOLAWYER :

you could always pursue court and the BBB after if they still wont cover your loss

INFOLAWYER :

They should cover the cost of the independent expert

INFOLAWYER :

so you dont incur further loss

Customer:

Should I take it to an independent shop and then take it to them.

INFOLAWYER :

Yes

INFOLAWYER :

so you have solid support

INFOLAWYER :

for your position

INFOLAWYER :

which should make it more likely they agree with you and cover it

INFOLAWYER :

you also thereby create a record and proof for court should it go that far

Customer:

Would the record include letters from my mechanic's satisfied previous customers ?

INFOLAWYER :

that is not necessary

INFOLAWYER :

unless his credentials are questioned

INFOLAWYER :

if he has a good rating, a resume, etc that helps

INFOLAWYER :

his track record and years of experience would be relevant

Customer:

Is the independent mechanic allowed to open up the engine and inspect it, or just visually inspect the external movements and fluid levels of the engine?

INFOLAWYER :

can do both

INFOLAWYER :

carefully

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you best of luck

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer.

INFOLAWYER :

are you there?

Customer:

yes

INFOLAWYER :

if I can clarify anything else, of course, ask me

INFOLAWYER :

otherwise, kindly rate the answer positively

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50550
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas