How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27022
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother lives in Vancouver WA and the contractor is demanding

Resolved Question:

My mother lives in Vancouver WA and the contractor is demanding payment in full but has damaged the skylights and the top of the roof line. The sec is threatening to file a lien if I dont pay. The work is not completed so how culd I be obligated to pay? How do I stop the lien, file a complaint or do something to get the contractor to work fairly with me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

What type of work is the contractor doing?

Customer:

He added a new roof

Customer:

this is not a new build

JD 1992 :

You really can't prevent them from filing a lien other than by paying them or suing them.

JD 1992 :

However, the lien obviously wouldn't be appropriate since they haven't finished the job.

Customer:

Its my mothers house...Should I just hire an attorney?

JD 1992 :

It would probably save you A LOT of time and effort.

Customer:

would i file for a hearing since they havent completed

JD 1992 :

You can file a complaint through the licensing agency at http://www.lni.wa.gov/tradeslicensing/contractors/

JD 1992 :

It is likely your attorney woudl try and get the case resolved, and would be able to, if you hire them.

JD 1992 :

The contractor doesn't want to have a complaint filed and doesn't want to be sued.

Customer:

okay. cool. If he damaged the sky lights and is aware of that wouldnt he only be intitled once the repairs are made

Customer:

how much can he be sued for?

JD 1992 :

He is entitled to be paid once the job is complete.

JD 1992 :

He could be sued for whatever it costs to make the repairs as well as your attorney's fees.

Customer:

ok.

Customer:

makes sense.

Customer:

does this happen alot

Customer:

/

JD 1992 :

Yes, too often.

Customer:

seems unreasonable on their part

Customer:

they said they were not sure when they will get around to fixing it

JD 1992 :

Particularly when it comes to roofing.

JD 1992 :

She doesn't have to wait. She can hire someone else to repair it and then sue them for the costs.

Customer:

Thats good advise. OK. Thank you for the guidance

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome. Anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

how do you find a highly rated attorney in WA? Any sites?

Customer:

arent there sites like that where they are rated by peers

JD 1992 :

No, not really. You can go to www.lawyers.com and find one pretty easily. You can also go to www.martindale.com. That second one has a rating system but it isn;t really rating the lawyer on how good they are, it is based on something else but I don't know what.

Customer:

Okay. thank you!

JD 1992 :

Lawyers.com is where I always go if I need to find a lawyer in an area where I don;t know anyone.

JD 1992 :

You're welcome. I'll exit now to assist others.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you and your mother. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) so I get credit for my work. The experts only get credit from the website when you issue a Positive Rating.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27022
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 13 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas