How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3439
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

almost 10 years ago in the state of louisiana, my banking account

Resolved Question:

almost 10 years ago in the state of louisiana, my banking account was garnished. Chase bank gave them all my money including 1000.00 that was "Overdraft Protection". when i went to the bank i was told that the bank should not have given away the overdraft protection for my checking account. friday i was contacted by a collection agency for the now, over 2000.00 i owe!? i don't know what to do. i thought the Bank made a mistake...but obviously didnt fix it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum. Depending on the underlying debt, it is possible that the statute of limitations has expired. For example, if this was for a credit card debt, the statute is 3 years; if it is a written contract, then it is 10 years. If the statute has run (since date of last payment) then the creditor is unable to successfully sue on it as the running of the statute of limitations would be cause for a dismissal with prejudice. If the debt was paid in full via the garnishment, then the collection agency won't be able to collect on it.

LegalGems :

You can request validation of the debt from the collection agency. They will need to prove that the debt is yours, and is valid. Often times collection agencies are unable to successfully prove this, as they don't have the necessary documentation, particularly if they are typically purchase old debt. They pay pennies on the dollar for these and often don't receive the underlying documentation. If you have proof of payment, you can be proactive and send proof of this, along with a cease and desist letter to the collection agency.

Customer:

this was for taxes owed when i had a small business, the city garnished my checking account right after 7/11 and i also had to move my business, (i had run into hard times and was trying to catch up). the city was paid and now the collection agency is trying to get the money for Chase bank; the overdraft protection they gave away by mistake.

LegalGems :

OK, I see. Thanks for that clarification. So the bank incorrectly gave away the overdraft protection money - so that would be there error- a garnishment is for money in the account, not overdraft money. Have you contacted the bank to advise them? It is possible that this was inadvertently sent to collections.

Customer:

Yes, but nothing happened and now a collection agency has my cell phone # XXXXX i suspect will be running up my bill. they said it was a credit card and wont even believe that its was my overdraft prot.etc. it will be 10 years in december. can't see this bank helping me now. they said they shouldnt have given away my overdraft protection. but they sent it to collections never the less... not sure what to do now (thanks by the way)

LegalGems :

If they are asserting it is a credit card, in all likelihood they don't have the underlying documentation. Pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, a debtor can request validation, and the collector must provide this within 30 days. (you are welcome!). Let me look into something.

Customer:

ok. i just want to do the right thing here.

LegalGems :

I understand. I'm downloading a few things - just a moment please.

LegalGems :

Please see section 807 of the FDCPA http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fdcpa/fdcpact.shtm#807 re: false or misleading representations. If they are asserting this is a c/c debt when it is not, then that would fall under this. However, requesting validation should take care of that error. Here is the statute that relates to validation: http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fdcpa/fdcpact.shtm#809 - the letter should be sent certified, return receipt. But in the meantime, a letter to the bank would be helpful, as they are the original "creditor" and if you inform them that the collection agency is asserting this is a c/c debt, and explain the situation (and attach any documentation you may still have), asking them to cancel the account with the collection agency. This would stop the issue from the root of the problem.

LegalGems :

Here is a sample letter to send to the bank - it's from Georgia's government, but is a great boilerplate to conform to your particular situation. http://consumer.georgia.gov/consumer-services/sample-complaint-letter-to-send-to-a-business

Customer:

Thanks so much for the advice! will do! extra big happy face for you. have a great weekend!!!

Customer:

thanks for the sample letter

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Don't forget the validation letter also (sorry, I've been trying to find a sample with no luck).

LegalGems :

And you have a great weekend too!

Customer:

bye from New Orleans

LegalGems :

Bye!

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3439
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions