How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I shipped product with carrier in a crate to a trade show.

Resolved Question:

I shipped product with carrier in a crate to a trade show. The trade show coordinator, a subcontractor of the show, receives the crates and warehouses them and delivers to the booth. I can't make this up, but the trade show coordinator site has a photo of crate, and next to it $89 material and handling fee. I assumed this was there cost to place on fork lift and bring to the booth.

I received a bill for the $2477, including the $89 fee for the crates. It was priced per the weight of the crates. Even the customer service rep did not see on their own site the area where the crates are actually weighted and priced per lb. She asked for help, and when you click on the crate, it goes to page 2, show estimator page.

Further, the trade show coordinator was contract and I received bill of lading to have their trucking company pick up my merchandise at previous show. I was specific as to the items, i.e., cabinets, 40 x 48 x 36, on wheels. Salesperson called them crates, I said no, they are cabinets. She said didnt matter. Trucking company came and refused to take the cabinets because they were not crated. Cabinets and merchandise left unsupervised for 36 hours until I found other arrangements to pick up the merchandise and secure. ($10,000 of display cabinets). I arranged crating and other company to transport goods to upcoming show. Thats when GES, trade show coordinator, received merchandise. This is the same company that billed me the add'l $2477. I didnt sign a contract for this, but they have my crates. Is there any legal recourse for damages in addition to reimbursement of costs for there errors?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Could you clarify?

Are the holding your crates until you pay the alleged amount that you supposedly owe them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Yes, they have them and probably wont release them until I pay them. The show starts on 9/3 so I will have to pay.


 


Thx


Russ

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information Russ.


Your initial post:
I shipped product with carrier in a crate to a trade show. The trade show coordinator, a subcontractor of the show, receives the crates and warehouses them and delivers to the booth. I can't make this up, but the trade show coordinator site has a photo of crate, and next to it $89 material and handling fee. I assumed this was there cost to place on fork lift and bring to the booth.

I received a bill for the $2477, including the $89 fee for the crates. It was priced per the weight of the crates. Even the customer service rep did not see on their own site the area where the crates are actually weighted and priced per lb. She asked for help, and when you click on the crate, it goes to page 2, show estimator page.

Further, the trade show coordinator was contract and I received bill of lading to have their trucking company pick up my merchandise at previous show. I was specific as to the items, i.e., cabinets, 40 x 48 x 36, on wheels. Salesperson called them crates, I said no, they are cabinets. She said didnt matter. Trucking company came and refused to take the cabinets because they were not crated. Cabinets and merchandise left unsupervised for 36 hours until I found other arrangements to pick up the merchandise and secure. ($10,000 of display cabinets). I arranged crating and other company to transport goods to upcoming show. Thats when GES, trade show coordinator, received merchandise. This is the same company that billed me the add'l $2477. I didnt sign a contract for this, but they have my crates. Is there any legal recourse for damages in addition to reimbursement of costs for there errors?


Response: You do have legal recourse. However, since you need your crates for your show on 9/3, you would need to pay them under protest. Then make a formal demand for them to pay for damages done in addition to reimbursement of costs for their errors. Since you do not have any contract with them, they really do not have any right to be charging you these fees except for the amount that showed next to the crates when they were being loaded. Unfortunately, it is likely, that you have to file lawsuit to make them to pay. So, you have to calculate the cost of suing (Court costs, Attorney’s fees, Court hearings) versus the cost of not suing and see which action or nonaction would be the better course of action for you, economic wise.

Let me know if you need further clarification.




Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the quick reply. Do I need to state that is paid under protest, or pay it, and send lettter of protest. This will be a credit card payment over the phone.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the quick reply. Do I need to state that is paid under protest, or pay it, and send lettter of protest. This will be a credit card payment over the phone.


Response: Do, both.State that you are making the payment under protest. Then send a follow-up letter.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas