How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50087
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Spokane Washington and bought a car (92 ford mustang

Resolved Question:

I live in Spokane Washington and bought a car (92 ford mustang 5.0)from a local car lot. It was paid off and they sent my title to me but I misplaced it. I also bought another vehicle (1999 gmc yukon)from the same lot with a trade in(Toyota T100) for my down payment. They repossessed the yukon 3 months ago. Just yesterday,they took my mustang telling me it was collateral on the Yukon. Since they got the Yukon back can they legally do that? I never agreed to any collateral and they now left me with no car at all! I've given them thousands of dollars. Who can I call?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

There is no basis for their action

INFOLAWYER :

They cannot cross collateralize or add collateral where you never so consented in writing

INFOLAWYER :

they have the vehicle back and that is the end of it.

INFOLAWYER :

You may call management to complain initially

INFOLAWYER :

You may threaten and then complain to the BBB and department of consumer affairs

INFOLAWYER :

It can help having a consumer protection lawyer locally place such calls too

INFOLAWYER :

for added leverage

INFOLAWYER :

for which martindale.com, is a good resource!

INFOLAWYER :

You may finally consider a civil lawsuit in your county

INFOLAWYER :

but that is a last resort to consider after the preceding options, on theory of breach of contract

INFOLAWYER :

Please let me know if that is clear and acceptable.

Customer:

How about the auto dealer investigator? Should I call them? I never agreed to this and they say I must give them $3000.

INFOLAWYER :

Yes

INFOLAWYER :

But the main people to speak with are management

INFOLAWYER :

and then the BBB and dept of consumer affairs

INFOLAWYER :

finally, consumer lawyer and civil court clerk for filing

INFOLAWYER :

in that order.

INFOLAWYER :

wishing you the best of luck

INFOLAWYER :

the more they delay, the more options you have and stronger record to take to court and the agencies

INFOLAWYER :

so be sure to keep records

INFOLAWYER :

so you can show the communications

INFOLAWYER :

especially e-mails with them

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck!!

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer clear and acceptable?

Customer:

Thank you. I've already spoke to the management. They told me $3000. to get my car back. I will call consumer affairs tomorrow. Do u have a local number for them?

INFOLAWYER :

Yes, one moment

INFOLAWYER :

http://www.atg.wa.gov/page.aspx?id=1792#.UhcXXmT0--8

INFOLAWYER :

Provided a link

INFOLAWYER :

has contact info and phone number for you

INFOLAWYER :

Take good care

INFOLAWYER :

Have a nice weekend

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50087
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas