How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3318
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a new vehicle in May 2013 from a local dealership

Resolved Question:

I purchased a new vehicle in May 2013 from a local dealership in Kansas City, MO. I traded in a vehicle to potentially accommodate my situation. The dealership that I purchased the new car from offers a Trade-In Assistance Program. The program takes the worry out of losing value by providing financial assistance when the consumer decides to trade the vehicle the newly purchased in the near future. The dealership advertises the program that all new car purchases qualifies for the Trade-In program. Recently I've received a letter from the financial institution that finances the Trade-in program indicating that my vehicle did not qualify for the program since it exceeded a 72 month term. I called the financial institution to inquire about the letter. They informed me that the dealership doesn't participate if the loan exceeds 72 months. I referred back to the contract I signed for the program and it doesn't indicate the dealership only offers the program less than a 72 month term, nor didn't the salesmen or finance manager indicate there's a term for the program. In addition, the contract states terms exceeding 72 months for new cars will qualify for the trade-in protection as long as 66% of loan is satisfied. The vehicle I purchased was a new car with a 75 month term which falls within the contract agreement.
After speaking with the financial institution, I called the dealership regarding the contract. I spoke with the finance manager regarding the program. He was unable to provide me with any further information about the program and indicated he needed to speak with a administrative manager since it is a new program for them and he's not familiar with the program. If he's the finance manager, how can he sell and sign people up with a program he's not familiar with and advertise its available for ALL new car purchases. I feel like the information I received was misleading. If I would of known that I wouldn't have the cushion available to trade the newly purchased car then I would of kept my other car without buying the new car since that was one of the determining factors for buying the car and one of their biggest selling points.
The information I received was deceiving and misleading on the dealerships behave. All the posted information the dealership has doesn't indicated they only accept vehicles less than 72 months and they advertise it as all new vehicles quality.
I feel like I was a victim of fraud and need to know if there's anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum.

LegalGems :

Can I please get what state this pertains to?

Customer: Mmissouri
Customer: missouri
LegalGems :

A few minutes please.

LegalGems :

Since the dealer represented that there were no conditions, this would be a misrepresentation. Each state handles this differently -some offer more protections than others. In any state, you can bring a cause of action for misrepresentation; since the contract expressly states that your car would qualify, you could also bring a cause of action for breach of contract. I'm checking into the Unfair and Deceptive Business Practices Act.

Customer: Ok, that would be great
LegalGems :

Thanks.

LegalGems :

Got it! http://statutes.laws.com/missouri/t26/c407/407_020 It is a rather comprehensive statute. It may be worthwhile to formulate a demand letter, setting forth the circumstances of the sale, the contract (highlighting the offending parts), a copy of the statute, and your proposed offer of how to resolve this.

LegalGems :

Generally you give them a certain time to respond, and if they fail to respond, you would at that point need to file suit. However, it is possible, in this situation, that the manager really didn't know of the requirements (there are many different promotions and not all dealers stay abreast of them all - however, this does not excuse him) and will be willing to renounce the contract in light of this. Generally they deduct a reasonably amount for wear and tear (a certain amount i.e. 30 cents per mile).

Customer: This information is very helpful and gives me an idea of how to proceed.
LegalGems :

Perfect - glad to here. I just came across this-it's put out by the state bar. Please note at page 4 they discuss punitive damages. http://www.mobar.org/uploadedFiles/Home/Publications/Journal/2013/07-08/mmpa.pdf

LegalGems :

This should give you added ammo so to speak.

Customer: Will the information from our discussion be emailed to me or should I save it
LegalGems :

You will be able to link from it from your email. You can also copy and paste the URL for later reference.

Customer: Oh ok thanks
LegalGems :

Very welcome!

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3318
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful. Hopefully the dealer responds quickly and favorably so you can put this behind you.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas