How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 88139
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a damage dispute with Payless Car Rental. Can you give

Resolved Question:

I have a damage dispute with Payless Car Rental. Can you give me some advice if I give you more details??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for requesting me, friend. I am sorry to hear of your matter. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I'd be happy to provide more information if you tell me more?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dropped off rental car at airport location. Handed keys to clerk #1 and she instructed me to go inside and finish up paperwork. Proceeded to do paperwork with clerk #2. Clerk #1 called clerk #2 and gave her ok to finish contract. I left to catch plane. 17 minutes passed and I received call from clerk saying there was damage to rental car and could I come back. I stated that there were no damages to car when i left and she responded the car had not been moved from where i dropped it off. i stated that, no I could not since I was getting on plane. She said she would email me pictures and asked for my address. Never heard from her. Tried calling Payless 2-3 times to get information, with no response. Approximately 10 days later I receive claim through the mail, still with no photos. I finally received photos after several phone calls.

This is what I concluded from it:
Car had been moved from where I dropped it off.
Gas tank had been filled.
Car had been washed
Photos have no date/time stamp

The car rental area at the KC airport is under very heavy construction. The only thing I can think happened was that the employees responsible for cleaning up car after it has been rented must of done the damage when moving it to the clean-up area. Their response to my letter denying my responsibility for damage is that the vehicle is not complete until washed.

One other note:
I was the only car that was being dropped off outside and I was the only customer in the office so they were not busy.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. So what state did you actually rent the vehicle in - where is KC airport? You mean Kansas City, Missouri?

Also, where do you live?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, Kansas City, Missouri. I live in Fort Worth, TX
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

One more question (sorry!) - have they already charged you (i.e. kept the deposit, charged the card, etc), or not yet? What specifically has happened in regards XXXXX XXXXX charge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, however the email I received today states that my credit card was charged $250, leaving a balance of $148.87. I have checked all my accounts and nothing has gone through. If it is charged I do plan to dispute it. But I've read that most companies will then send it to a collection agency.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Friend,

My apologies - an emergency came up. I will reply in under an hour.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Sorry about the wait - I had to step away.

Essentially, what you have here is a a "he said / she said" scenario. You claim (and I believe you) that the car was not damaged by you. They claim that it was. The charge has not yet gone through. However, know that if it does, and you dispute it, the credit card company will likely UPHOLD IT. This is because the only way that they would not honor the charge is if you can show that there was never any agreement to begin with. In short, that the car company was attempting to bill without authorization. They do have authorization technically, although they are billing under false pretenses.

So now may be a convenient time to lose someone's credit card and ask the credit card company for another. Gosh, wouldn't that be just the darnest coincidence?

So let us say that they cannot/do not charge the card. If so, then what to do to ensure that they do not send it to collections? Well, nothing.

However, once they send it to collections, you can likely scare the collection agency away with something akin to this:

To Whom It May Concern:

re: (name, account #, etc)

I have been receiving debt collection attempts from your company for the debt allegedly owed by me from (describe nature of debt). This debt is invalid. The original creditor knows this.

Demand is hereby made that you cease and desist - now.

If you continue on, then I may have no choice but to seek redress under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act for the following violations:

15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) (seeking unjustified amount)
15 U.S.C. § 1692e (threatening legal action without cause)
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8) (threatening or publishing false debt on my credit history)

Every violation is $1,000 per incident, plus legal fees.

I now consider this matter concluded. Should you contact me again, I will seek counsel to file an FDCPA claim in federal court.

Yours,

Signature

Name


About 95% of collection agencies will likely then discontinue the file and the matter will essentially be dropped.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 88139
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My account was charged for $30 twice?
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Friend,

I do not know anything about this - I only answer questions. Experts do not have access to customer's accounts. This may have been an oversight - it can be very quickly cleared up; please contact customer service at www.justanswer.com/help (look to top right) and they can straighten this out immediately!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok great. Thank you again for your advice!
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
You got it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas