How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 51094
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just purchased a precertified 2010 honda accord last night

Resolved Question:

I just purchased a precertified 2010 honda accord last night with my husband and this morning while looking over the paperwork I noticed a $2800 extended warranty charge added to the total of our loan. Is it a NY law that we're required to purchase it? All they asked was how much we wanted to put down on the car and then they told us what our monthly payment would come to. This warranty charge wasn't mentioned or explained to us, except the salesman pointed out that we get roadside assistance. We already have AAA and a reliable mechanic. I thought this feature was at no cost to us otherwise we wouldn't have agreed to it, not for that price! Do we have a choice, can I go back and remove this charge even though we already signed the papers and brought the car home last night? Please help, we're a one income family with 3 growing children so every penny counts. Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

You are not required to purchase such extended and expensive warranty

INFOLAWYER :

Seller should have disclosed this charge

INFOLAWYER :

You may now either seek to have it removed or rescind the contract

INFOLAWYER :

Seller should consent or you may turn to management, then to the BBB and department of consumer affairs.

INFOLAWYER :

If paid by credit card, you may contest the charge there too.

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear?

INFOLAWYER :

awaiting your reply.

Customer:

Downpayment was made by check and the rest financed through a loan. Should I go directly to business manager since he asked the money questions like how much we planned to put down and then he quoted us what our monthly payment would be, obviously knowing that it included this charge?

INFOLAWYER :

I would speak to the manager directly

INFOLAWYER :

in this situation the manager will typically alter the terms

INFOLAWYER :

and remove this charge where sees customer is threatening to cancel

INFOLAWYER :

seller wont want to risk being investigated or sued.

INFOLAWYER :

If you need to sue, you may involve a local lawyer to handle as well

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best.

Customer:

How or what should I ask, that the refinancing documents be redone without this charge or the entire contract?

INFOLAWYER :

I would insist on the refinance documents being redone and the contract revised to remove the unwanted charge. Also review both carefully before speaking with him to ensure no other hidden fees or finance charges are included which you didnt consent to.

INFOLAWYER :

You may also try for a price reduction overall on the sale price as a more aggressive negotiation strategy, suggesting you are inclined to just walk away from this deal.

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer clear?

Customer:

I see something labelled 'options' for $996 that I will question. So then, in NY I am not legally obligated to take on this extended warranty? He can't say that to me?

INFOLAWYER :

correct

INFOLAWYER :

Many consumer choose to

INFOLAWYER :

but it cannot be forced

INFOLAWYER :

and it should have been disclosed and agreed to in advance.

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer clear?

Customer:

Thank you. This will help me when I walk in to the dealership with the confidence I need to stand against this charge. I wouldn't have if I didn't know my legal rights. I'm not looking to cause trouble. I'm just not use to these tactics and would have assumed this charge was included because it was a law for precertified car buyers, but $2800 is a lot of money to me.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. You are justified in your position and I wish you the best. Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer.
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 51094
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
5940 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.