How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50107
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We did file a claim against them but have not heard anything

Resolved Question:

We did file a claim against them but have not heard anything in about 2 years. we had paid $900 for a mattress. it was to be delivered the day that the shut down all deliveries. Any word on ever getting something back?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

who was the claim filed with?

INFOLAWYER :

Have you considered small claims court?

INFOLAWYER :

small claims court can lead to a settlement or a money judgment

INFOLAWYER :

you may also consider a complaint and follow up with the BBB and attorney general office.

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear?

Customer:

No this was a class action suit

INFOLAWYER :

has the lead lawyer given an update?

INFOLAWYER :

what state is the case in?

INFOLAWYER :

has there been a settlement or judgment?

INFOLAWYER :

Have you checked with the court clerks office?

Customer:

we usually would just get a post card stating that the class action was still be pursued....however we have not heard anything in some time. We don't know if there has been a settlement as we didn't hear and i haven't been able t get any other info.

Customer:

State...Ohio

Customer:

Have not checked with the court clerks office

INFOLAWYER :

I suggest contacting the lawyer's office

INFOLAWYER :

and checking with the court clerk

INFOLAWYER :

the court clerk can let you know the status

INFOLAWYER :

especially if there is a decision or settlement

Customer:

You mean the court clerk in Cincinnati?

INFOLAWYER :

correct

Customer:

Who exactly do we check with?

INFOLAWYER :

The court's general clerk

INFOLAWYER :

who may direct you to the judge's clerk

INFOLAWYER :

to get a general status report

Customer:

ok

INFOLAWYER :

I would also check with the lead counsel

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best

INFOLAWYER :

and a nice evening

Customer:

That all sounds were good but I have no idea who the lead lawyer is. Mind you when this occured,we had no recourse...they just refused to deliver the mattress. then we heard they filed bankruptcy Then we got a post card saying we were include in a class action suit...That's it

INFOLAWYER :

when you call the court clerks office

INFOLAWYER :

you may ask for a status and for the name of the lead law firm

INFOLAWYER :

then you can contact the lead law firm too

INFOLAWYER :

for the information on status of the case

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clearer?

Customer:

yes

INFOLAWYER :

Great

INFOLAWYER :

wishing you the best

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50107
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions