How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4632
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I get all different answers on my question: My brand new 2010

Resolved Question:

I get all different answers on my question: My brand new 2010 Nissan Sentra has been rusting since day 1(other Nissan Sentras are also rusting in the exact same place). The dealer has tried 3 times to fix the problem and the rust eventually comes back in the exact same place. They did not charge me any of the 3 times but now once again it is rusting in the exact same place as it was when I initially purchased it BUT since it now has 74,000 miles they are refusing to fix it for free. I don't understand why the miles driven should be an issue since this is an ongoing problem that has never been satisfactorily resolved. Thank you in advance for any help you may give.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum. I am sorry to hear of this situation- I'm sure it is frustrating. The NY Lemon Law only applies to vehicles that have a defect that requires 4 repair attempts during the first two years of ownership or the first 18,000 miles. Please see #10 of the attached fact sheet regarding this. Additionally, in order for the Lemon Law to cover the vehicle, the defect must substantially impair the value of the car. Please see #9 of the attached pamphlet. Generally they are referring to serious problems that affect the safety of the car. So relief under the Lemon Law would not be appropriate. However, the fact that they have repaired it and the problem keeps recurring gives rise to other causes of action. For example, if the work was done pursuant to a warranty (which I assume is the case since the car was new), then you can have a breach of warranty lawsuit, as they failed to rectify the problem. Another possibility is negligence, if they negligently repaired it; however, that does not sound as if it is the case since other cars are having the same exact issue. Yet another cause of action is breach of implied warranty of merchantability, for when one purchases a car they assume it is not going to rust 4 times in 3 years. An implied warranty is a warranty that the product will function as a reasonable consumer would expect it to. Since the car has 74,000 miles on it, most judges won't void the entire contract; rather they will use one of two methods in calculating damages: either determine the cost of repair, and estimate how many times the repair will be necessary over the life of the vehicle (anticipated life), and award that sum as damages. The alternative would be to find the fair market value of a similar car that does not have this issue, and the FMV of one that does have the issue, and award the difference in value as damages. Since this is a problem with many of these vehicles, you may want to check out the following website, as they keep an updated list on class actions - if there are no pending class actions, you may want to consider starting one.


Great, different and interesting answer. At least you gave me options that no-one else did. Well worth the money.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4632
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful, and that you are able to determine the underlying cause of the rust.
If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I gave you all above average ratings last week when I read your response. Thanks again.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
Thank you kindly - as that affects our customer satisfaction score!

Glad to have helped, and glad you were pleased with my services!
Thanks, Legalgems

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Infolawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • Infolawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney with 15 years experience in various consumer protection areas
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16+ yrs. of legal experience.
  • Andrea, Esq.'s Avatar

    Andrea, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
  • LADY LAWYER's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Consumer Lawyer

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions