How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12835
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a person visiting the local mall to view a movie on the

Resolved Question:

Does a person visiting the local mall to view a movie on the upper floor have a reasonable expectation while leaving the movie not to walk out of the theater into a volume per cubic meter of acetone, in use poured out in a liquid form? The MSDS and EPA restrictions for the use of acetone in a liquid form requires all individuals to ware SCBA, Full oxygen and for the users to set out a containment area and evacuate non-essential personal/persons from the area and from entering the area. Noting the above aforementioned conditions does an individual have the rights to expect a safe environment while leaving a movie and not suffer the effects of the over exposure and non-protection exiting the mall. While sufferings from the exposure in the form of blood anomalies which have created lasting and continuing episodes of life threating ailments have the right to sue for damages? W Hall XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Does a person visiting the local mall to view a movie on the upper floor have a reasonable expectation while leaving the movie not to walk out of the theater into a volume per cubic meter of acetone, in use poured out in a liquid form? The MSDS and EPA restrictions for the use of acetone in a liquid form requires all individuals to ware SCBA, Full oxygen and for the users to set out a containment area and evacuate non-essential personal/persons from the area and from entering the area. Noting the above aforementioned conditions does an individual have the rights to expect a safe environment while leaving a movie and not suffer the effects of the over exposure and non-protection exiting the mall. While sufferings from the exposure in the form of blood anomalies which have created lasting and continuing episodes of life threating ailments have the right to sue for damages? W Hall


Response
: The simple answer is yes, the individual has reasonable expectation not to be confronted with the environmental toxin. However, you would have a hard time getting an Attorney to take your case because this would not be a very simple case. If you are having a hard getting a personal injury Attorney, you may want to direct your attention to Attorneys who handle product liability issues. You can use the following sites to try to find one who may be willing to take your case:

lawyers.com

justia.com

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12835
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 12 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks I will try one of the several Lawyers in my area that handle that type of case. William
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Okay. William.

Goodluck with your case!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas