How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50752
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have purchased internet based access to see Inidian TV channel

Resolved Question:

I have purchased internet based access to see Inidian TV channel from a provider called YuppTv, which will allow me to see some indXXXXX XXXXXnel through an app installed in TVs and blurays connected to internet. initially they were charging $39.99 for accessing indian TV channels for one device. then i have ordered another device. they charged $20 as one time charge and $2.99 for monthly payment. i used both devices for 4 months. suddenly they removed one device from my list without informing me. also they are charging for two devices even after they removed one from my profile. i have asked why they are charging for two when i have only one device in my list of access. they didnt get me any proper answer. also i asked for the receipt/bill for the amount that i am paying for. but they didnt give me receipt. can i sue this bussiness. is it against my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

You may pursue a claim on theory of breach of contract, fraud, misrepresentation and unjust enrichment.

INFOLAWYER :

This can be handled through local court but as a consumer you have other options

INFOLAWYER :

Those include demanding compensation from management, filing a complaint with the BBB and the state attorney general office.

Customer:

what are the documents i need to get through this.

INFOLAWYER :

those options are more utilized.

Customer:

is there person/lawyer that i can approach for this?

INFOLAWYER :

If you have a contract for services, e-mails or other contact with their representatives for evidence. The agencies will have you fill out a complaint online or in local office

INFOLAWYER :

You may involve a local consumer protection lawyer

INFOLAWYER :

locally you may find one using martindale.com

INFOLAWYER :

but you can save on lawyer fees and lodge the complaint personally

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear?

INFOLAWYER :

awaiting your reply

Customer:

can i sue them and get some money out of it? if so can i use a local lawyer for me to represent. because i am

Customer:

new to this law suit etc

Customer:

not familier with law offices and court formalities

INFOLAWYER :

In court, you appear and fill out a summons and complaint

INFOLAWYER :

the clerk would help you

INFOLAWYER :

and this begins a lawsuit against the company

INFOLAWYER :

you fill in names, what happened, and the clerk will schedule a hearing

INFOLAWYER :

the BBB is another option

Customer:

what is BBB

Customer:

also i am not good at english

Customer:

which is the court near to my place . my zip code s 95126

INFOLAWYER :

You can hire a lawyer to help but the court clerk will often provide a translator

INFOLAWYER :

https://www.bbb.org/consumer-complaints/file-a-complaint/get-started

INFOLAWYER :

that is a link for a BBB complaint

INFOLAWYER :

I would suggest that over a lawsuit

INFOLAWYER :

a lawsuit is more effective if you have at least $1000 in losses

INFOLAWYER :

here it is a consumer complaint

INFOLAWYER :

and you can fill out a complaint with the BBB and I gave you a link above

Customer:

ok cool..

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck

INFOLAWYER :

Have a nice sunday

Customer:

i have less than $200 loss

INFOLAWYER :

Please click on an excellent rating for the answer

INFOLAWYER :

suing doesnt make sense over that amount

INFOLAWYER :

the agency complaints I mentioned would be better

Customer:

then what you mean $1000?

Customer:

i dont understand about that part

Customer:

"



10:36 PM



a lawsuit is more effective if you have at least $1000 in losses



"

INFOLAWYER :

I meant if you had a loss of more than $1000, suing makes sense

INFOLAWYER :

here your loss is under $200

Customer:

ok

INFOLAWYER :

so a lawsuit is not a good use of time

Customer:

so you dont suggest the sue

INFOLAWYER :

correct

INFOLAWYER :

I suggest a BBB complaint

INFOLAWYER :

and I gave you a link for that

Customer:

how much i can benefit from this

INFOLAWYER :

and negotiating with management again

Customer:

can i get any money if i win

INFOLAWYER :

The $200 you mentioned at best

Customer:

ok, what happen to my illness due this

INFOLAWYER :

If so you can show that you may be able to recover additional damages

INFOLAWYER :

and then you would turn to a court action

INFOLAWYER :

and a lawyer to work for you on commission

INFOLAWYER :

to prove those damages

Customer:

ohh

Customer:

ok

INFOLAWYER :

martindale.com is a good resource for that

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you the best.

Customer:

let me try with BBB

INFOLAWYER :

and a pleasant day

Customer:

and go for the martindale

Customer:

thanks much

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

Customer:

one more question

INFOLAWYER :

I agree with that plan

INFOLAWYER :

sure

Customer:

all this is based on California law

Customer:

am i right

INFOLAWYER :

Yes

Customer:

cool

Customer:

thanks

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck

INFOLAWYER :

Please click on an excellent rating

INFOLAWYER :

for the answer.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50752
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions