How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12744
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a certified per-owned escalade esv which still has

Resolved Question:

I bought a certified per-owned escalade esv which still has the manufacturer bumper to bumper warranty. After coming home with car I noticed the 2 front seat tracks have rust all over it and both door hinges have a little bit of rust as well. I took it back to dealer to show them, the service manager took a look and told us that it was normal and it happens. I ask isn't this covered under bumper to bumper warranty and was told only if it was defect and causing the powered seat to not work properly. But on cadillac's website they specifically say:

CORROSION PROTECTION
Cadillac vehicles are designed and built to resist corrosion. All body and sheet metal components are warranted against rust for 4-years or 50,000-miles1, whichever comes first. Any sheetmetal that actually rusts through, causing an actual hole in the sheetmetal, is covered for up to 6-years or unlimited-miles. Application of additional rust-inhibiting materials is neither necessary nor required under the Sheet Metal Coverage. See your Cadillac dealer for terms of this limited warranty.

BUMPER-TO-BUMPER LIMITED WARRANTY
Cadillac backs your new vehicle with its no deductible, Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty. The entire vehicle is warranted for repairs, including parts and labor, to correct problems in materials or workmanship for 4-years or 50,000-miles, whichever comes first (except routine maintenance). The warranty covers towing to the nearest Cadillac dealership, and there is no deductible for warranty repairs during the warranty period. The warranty transfers automatically with vehicle ownership during the warranty period.

The car is 3 yrs old.

Is there anything that I can do to get the rust fix?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Make the demand once more to the dealership for the rust to be repaired as it is covered under warranty regardless of what the service manager said. If the dealership refuses to fix it, you can contact the manufacture for redress. You need to ask to be directed to the manufacturer's customer service department. I am confident that the issue would be resolved to your satisfaction.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So rust is covered under the warranty based on what is written on their website? I'm not sure how to approach the service manager again when has told me they cannot doing anything because it is not causing the powered seats to not work and that "it happens". Any advice on how to re approach?

When they say they build all Cadillacs to be rust and corrosion resistant, should that include anything and everything in the car?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

So rust is covered under the warranty based on what is written on their website?

Response 1: Yes.

I'm not sure how to approach the service manager again when has told me they cannot doing anything because it is not causing the powered seats to not work and that "it happens". Any advice on how to re approach?

Response 2
: Direct the service manager to the statement on their web site and the warranty and make another request for the rust to be fixed. Let the manager know that you would escalate the issue to the manufacturer if they still refuse to fix the rust. However, before pointing to a statement on their web site, make sure to do a screenprint of the web page because they can change the statement and deny that they ever made it and that you misunderstood. So, do a screenprint first or print the web page and keep it for your records before contacting them again.

When they say they build all Cadillacs to be rust and corrosion resistant, should that include anything and everything in the car?


Response 3: Yes. I would take them at their own words.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If I have exhausted all possible actions can I proceed with legal actions?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

If I have exhausted all possible actions can I proceed with legal actions?


Response: Yes, you can. You can file lawsuit against the dealership and the manufacture for unfair and deceptive act and practice for refusing to perform work covered under their warranty. You may consider retaining the services of a local consumer Attorney to assist you with your case. Most consumer Attorneys work on contingent fee basis and would not ask for upfront fees unless they win the case for you. Even then, you may not have to pay out of pocket as most Courts do award Attorney fees to prevailing consumers.

You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys:


naca.net


lawyers.com


justia.com

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12744
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions