How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27190
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello - Sorry it is wordy but it is a little complex; For

Resolved Question:

Hello - Sorry it is wordy but it is a little complex;

For some time a young man, 19 years old, who is the son of my stepdaughters’ fiancé came to live with us because he apparently was forced out of his mothers’ own home. The young man found employment and had started working for a number of months when he approached my wife for assistance in getting a TV in his room. My wife went with him to Rent-A-Center to help with what was needed to get him set up with a television. She was assured that she was signing as a cosigner on the rental. The young man wound up with a 40 or 42 inch flat screen television from Rent-A-Center to which he diligently made bi-weekly payments.
After he had the television for a while he wound up with a larger 50 inch television in his room. I asked him what was going on and he informed me that the rental was too expensive and that he returned it and was able to get the new television through his sister at a lower cost. He later showed up with an even larger 60 inch smart television and, as a result of that, my wife told him that he needed to pay rent for his room (only $20 a week). He and the television disappeared from my residence right after that on June 4, 2013 not to be heard from since.
We started getting phone calls from Rent-A-Center requesting payments and after much back and forth and going to the storefront I found out that I and my wife were the renters of a 60” plasma television and a Play-station 3 video game set for a total of $3,650(ref: agreement number 48632174). I wound up paying $335 the other day in order to ‘insure that Rent-A-Center would back me on any charges we made on the young man’, as I was told, however it feels more like extortion or blackmail. We opened a police report on the situation against the young man which we are now awaiting a detective to contact us.
My question is “How could we wind up being responsible for something we never knew about, approve of, or even sign for?” Also the Delivery Checklist sheet has no entries on it by the customer other than the young man’s signature for the customer’s signature entry.
Yesterday we were informed by Rent A Center that the District Manager said we are responsible to pay it all!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Do you have a copy of the contract that your wife originally co-signed?

Customer:

No, They did not surrender it when I asked for it directly nor did they provide her a copy when she signed.

JD 1992 :

My guess is that they are taking the position that their contract allows for the renter to upgrade or add new equipment without having to do a new contract. I've seen a number of contracts in Texas that allow for that to happen. I hope that your wife read it carefully but I suspect that even if she did she probably missed that section.

JD 1992 :

You should not have had to pay Rent a Center anything so they would "back you on the charges" and that in itself could be illegal so you will want to mention that to the police.

JD 1992 :

So your question: “How could we wind up being responsible for something we never knew about, approve of, or even sign for?”

JD 1992 :

The answer is that the contract almost certainly allows for this to happen, with the exception of you having to pay them the money to back you in your claim.

Customer:

This money was put towards the back rental on the electronics.

Customer:

It was just worded as I mentioned.

JD 1992 :

I assumed that is what they were using it for but it shouldn't have been phrased that way.

Customer:

Ok then I must demand a copy of the origional contract or I will not pay another penny.

JD 1992 :

Them not giving you a copy of the contract doesn't release you from an obligation to pay, unfortunately.

JD 1992 :

You certainly can ask for it, but when they refuse go to a lawyer and let them handle it from that point on.

JD 1992 :

You actually should go ahead and let the lawyer make the request now.

JD 1992 :

But most people want to give it a shot themselves first.

Customer:

I will give it another try or I even may contact a local television consumer advocate and see what they may offer. My problem is my income is the only income that supports my houshold and supports my step daugters' and grandkids household.

JD 1992 :

I understand, and I hope I am wrong, but every contract I have looked at from the rental places provides that the renter can upgrade without doing a new contract. The reason is that they don't want to hassle with the new paperwork and be responsible for having to find a bunch of contracts if something goes wrong.

Customer:

If he was the renter then why is our name on the agreement I have seen?

Customer:

Who was the renter?

JD 1992 :

It depends on where your wife signed and how it was designated on the contract.

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

Thanks

JD 1992 :

You're welcome!

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27190
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas