How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask shurmust Your Own Question

shurmust
shurmust, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience:  I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.
69736160
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I run a non-profit organization in Ohio. I am currently renting

Resolved Question:

I run a non-profit organization in Ohio. I am currently renting a nature center from a county park district. I gave them a 30 day notice tonight that we would vacate the premises. They have given me a 24 hour notice to come into the building tomorrow to inventory the contents of the building. Other than allowing them in what else are they allowed to do? Can they open drawers, closets, etc?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.

shurmust :

Greetings! I am happy to help you answer this question, please understand I only receive credit upon positive feedback, I would kindly ask that that you give me the opportunity to satisfactorily answer your question before you provide feedback.

shurmust :

First, what county in Ohio? Also, in your lease, other than 24 hour notice, did you contract any rights whereby the county park officials may look through drawers and closets?

Customer:

Hi , It is Licking County. Here's what the lease states,



  1. OWNER’S RIGHT TO INSPECT PROPERTY: Lessee agrees that Owner shall have the right to enter and inspect the Property for any reason, provided twenty-four (24) hours notice is given to Lessee prior to such entry and/or inspection.

Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.
Closets, they may be able to go into. Desks and drawers and personal items, no.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Good! So what can I allow them to do during their "inventory"?

Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.
You have the right to monitor them and watch what they are doing. I would not say anything that may make them suspicious. However, if you have anything that you may not want them to see, it would be wise for you to remove anything from the building in the event they do something strange.
If you feel they are being intrusive, instruct them to leave and obtain a warrant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks so much. I give you an EXCELLENT rating.

Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
shurmust, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience: I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.
shurmust and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
shurmust
shurmust
50 Satisfied Customers
I have successfully prosecuted over 30 jury trials advocating on behalf of the government.