How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2959
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance was overseas in the Netherlands, Belgium, and Italy

Resolved Question:

My fiance was overseas in the Netherlands, Belgium, and Italy for 2 weeks in July. He purchased an international plan with his cell phone carrier for talk, text, and data before he left. Then, while overseas added an additional upgrade for more minutes, and I as well went into the store to add even more. A total of $400. Now the cell phone company has charged him $1500 for the last week he was there and according to THEIR records he went over 1000s of minutes, but when I talked to a store associate, the plan had only been for Mexico and canada. However, their customer service phone number is XXXXX all charges are legit and he is liable for them, which is entirely untrue. We both read through his itemized statement and half the charges and calls he did not make. From a legal standpoint, what can be done?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name isXXXXX would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

If the telephone company is unwilling to review the billing invoice (or more particularly the contract that your fiance purchased for overseas phone service), you may need to contact the Kentucky Office of the Attorney General to file a complaint: http://ag.ky.gov/civil/consumerprotection/complaints/Pages/default.aspx

William B. Esq. :

The Attorney General can only accept complaints and pursue enforcement actions against the phone company, it cannot act as your attorney to recover any money or cancel your fiance's account with the provider (although that may happen when during the course of an Attorney General investigation).

William B. Esq. :

If you wish to pursue remedies on your own, you can file a small claims case against the phone company (small claims can settle disputes up to $2,500.00), and ask for the contract to be terminated, the amounts to be adjusted, or otherwise review your rights under the complaint (this would be called a complaint for "declaratory relief").

William B. Esq. :

You can find information about the small claims process here: http://courts.ky.gov/resources/publicationsresources/Publications/P6SmallClaimsHandbookweb.pdf

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, as I have been having some issues with the browser today, I am going to switch our conversation over to the "Q&A" format to ensure that you are able to receive my answer, and that I can follow up to any questions you may have. I hope the above information is helpful to you. Thank you for choosing Just Answer, and please do not forget to rate my response. I wish you both the very best of luck with this matter. Best regards, Bill.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your response. During the investigation for the complaint, is there a chance that his credit may be tarnished? We just had a feeling this was going to be a long process to settle. On one of his bills, we found 2 phone numbers that he had not called because apparently calls would get crossed when we to spoke to one another. He would call me on my number and get a random person not associated with my number. But the phone company did not want to hear that...so Atty General is the best route to take? Could we hire a consumer protection lawyer to help pursue the matter?

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for your response. During the investigation for the complaint, is there a chance that his credit may be tarnished? We just had a feeling this was going to be a long process to settle. On one of his bills, we found 2 phone numbers that he had not called because apparently calls would get crossed when we to spoke to one another. He would call me on my number and get a random person not associated with my number. But the phone company did not want to hear that...so Atty General is the best route to take? Could we hire a consumer protection lawyer to help pursue the matter?

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
His credit can be damaged if the phone company sends the bill to collections.

Most companies will put billing collection disputes on hold whenever the dispute is going through the stated arbitration or mediation process (the arbitrator or mediator is not hired by the company, they are impartial "neutrals" designed to help you resolve your case without having to go to court.

You can hire a civil litigation attorney to assist you in this matter if you wish. You can find a local one using the Kentucky Bar Association Lawyer Referral: http://www.kybar.org/291 ; www.martindale.com; or www.AVVO.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

In your expert opinion do think hiring an attorney could be a wise idea? These laws goes through the FTC if I am correct and it seems to be a lot of issues that neither he nor I may fully understand.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
If the phone company is billing you improperly, it is a breach of contract action and you can pursue it with the evidence you have available. (You bargained for one thing: international calling, they gave you something else: limited international calling; they are billing you for things you did not receive service for - the additional calls, these are matters a state court can settle). The down side to hiring an attorney is that cost of hiring an attorney may be greater than the actual liability of paying the full phone bill if you do not contest it at all. The up side to hiring an attorney is that they are more familiar with the process and statistically your odds of winning increase (but by the same token, far more lawsuits are brought by attorneys which skews that particular statistic).

As far as the FTC issues, there may be a problem with "cramming" on your bill, and you can learn more about that here: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0183-mystery-charges-your-phone-bill

(The link has a way to file a complaint with the FTC in addition to one with your own State's Attorney General Office, above).
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2959
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas