How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  35 years of business experience and a practicing attorney.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A company has purchased an old loan of mine. I went to court

Resolved Question:

A company has purchased an old loan of mine. I went to court and the judge dissolved the garnishment of my wages. but the firm will not return the funds and the informed me that they don't if I was improperly served they just going to go and start the garnishment again without nogationing with me. they never served me. Never gave a chance to work things out. They are garnishing about $600.00 from me a month an they don't care. What are my options they put a lean on my house, so I they have tied my hand to pay them in full and they have created a hardship for me. My salary and my VA Benefits are all I have to live off of. I have no credit cards. I just have my monthly income and va befits. I really need to know where to start. Thank you for any advice you can give. Terinia
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET, your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service.

I am sorry to hear of your situation. What is your state and when is the last time you actually made a payment on the loan not including the amount that was garnished in the order the judge set aside. Is this a credit card or what type of loan. Thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

My state is Florida. From what info I have this is a loan. I was using consumer credit counseling to pay off my debts, but the credit companys told me they were not getting paid so I'm not sure of the balance. It is a citifinancal .I had a fire so I dont know the loan balance

Expert:  lwpat replied 11 months ago.
It appears that what you need to do is to request validation of the loan including the amount owed and the last payment that was made. That should have been in the complaint they filed with the court in the case that was set aside. To do so send them a certified letter and ask for the following information to validate the debt

What the loan you say I owe is for;
Provide how you calculated what you say I owe;
Provide a copy of the loan documents
Identify the original creditor;
Prove the Statute of Limitations has not expired
If a debt collector, show me that you are licensed to collect in my state and furnish your license numbers and Registered Agent.

You are entitled to all of that information per the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 USC 1692g Sec. 809 (b)

It is likely that the statute of limitations is past and that is an absolute defense. If they sue you again, be sure to answer with the statute of limitations as your defense.

The statute of limitations on a written contract in the state of Florida is 5 years from the date you last made a payment.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I want to say thank you for giving me a place to start no matter the out come. I there anyway you can email your response to me so I can go back and reflect on my response when they come after me. I would need it for home work purposes. Thank So Much They have been so mean to me. And want to tack on more atty fee charges. I've called and they speaking to me and saying they can do whatever.

Expert:  lwpat replied 11 months ago.
They will tell you anything to get you to send them a payment which restarts the statute of limitations. In other words they will lie to you. good luck and a positive rating is really appreciated
lwpat, Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: 35 years of business experience and a practicing attorney.
lwpat and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas